Eriosema chinense Vogel

Last updated: 27 May 2015

Scientific Name

Eriosema chinense Vogel

Synonyms

Dolichos biflorus "sensu Lour., non L." (Misapplied) [1]

Vernacular Name

English Chinese bush carrot [2]
China Zhu zi li , ji tou shu, que li zhu, mao ban hua [2]
India Konden, pen, soh pen [4]
Indonesia Katil [2][3]
Thailand Man chaang, man thong (Peninsular); haeo praduu (Central); khon klong (Southeastern) [2] [3]
Laos Kh'o:nz ko:ng [2][3]
Philippines Katil, okun (Igorot); kitkitil (Bontok) [3]
Cambodia Te:l, te:l tueng' [2][3]
Vietnam Mao t[uwr] trung qu[oos]c [2][3]

Geographical Distributions

Eriosema chi­nense is distributed from India, eastward to Burma (Myanmar), China, Taiwan, Indo-China, and Thai­land, southward through Malaysia and to northern Aus­tralia. It is also found in the Philippines, Peninsular Malaysia, Java and New Guinea. [3]

E. chinense occurs in habitats rang­ing from coniferous and open broadleaf forests, sa­vannas, grasslands and roadsides on sandy soils up to 1500(-2000) m altitude. [3]

Botanical Description

E. chi­nense comes from the Leguminosae family. It is an annual or perennial, erect herb that can grow up to 12-50(-90) cm tall. It is not or sparingly branched, with cylindrical tuber, which measures up to 3 cm x 5 cm. [3]

The leaves are arranged alter­nate and 1-foliolate. The stipules are linear, 4-5(-10) mm long and persistent. The leaflet is oblong to linear, measures 1-8 cm x 0.3-2 cm, rounded at base, acute or acuminate at apex, with long hairs on margin and midrib, sparsely hairy above and densely pubescent below.The petiolule is 1-3(-10) mm long. [3]

The inflorescence is an axillary pseudoraceme, 6-15 mm long and 1-3-flowered. [3]

The flowers are papiliona­ceous and about 7 mm long. The sepal is bell-shaped, 5 ­lobed, hairy, with tube 2 mm long and narrow-triangu­lar lobes 2-3 mm long. The petal is pale bright yellow, sometimes tinged purple, with standard small lobe or ear, ob­long wings and is longer than the keel-petals. There are 10 stamens, which are di­adelphous. The ovary is 2-ovulate. [3]

The fruit is a cylindri­cal pod, which measures 10-12 mm x 5-8 mm, 1-2-seeded, brown to black, covered with long brown to grey hairs and dehis­cent. [3]

The seed is kidney-shaped, 2-4 mm long, minutely pitted and arillate along the width. [3]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

609

Figure 1: The line drawing of E. chinense Vogel [3]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1 Eriosema chinense Vogel. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2010 Jul 14; cited 2015 May 29] Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/ild-34943
  2. Philippine Medicinal Plants. Katil. Eriosema chinense Vog. [homepage on the Internet] c2014. [updated 2015 May; cited 2015 May 27] Available from: http://www.stuartxchange.com/Katil.html
  3. van der Maesen LJG. Eriosema chinense J.R.T. Vogel In: van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher; 2001. p. 249-250.
  4. Quattrocchi UFLS. CRC World Dictionary of Plant Names: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology. Volume III E-L. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 116.