Elaeocarpus grandiflorus Sm.

Last updated: 22 May 2015

Scientific Name

Elaeocarpus grandiflorus Sm.

Synonyms

Cerea radicans Thouars, Elaeocarpus lanceolatus Blume, Elaeocarpus radicans (Thouars) Hiern [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Ando, andor (Kedah, Peninsular) [2]; anyar-anyar [3]
Indonesia Anyang-anyang (Javanese, Sundanese); ki ambit (Sundanese); maitan [2], raja sor, rejasa (Javanese) [3]
Thailand Khrai yoi (Northern); mun nam (North-Eastern); phi nai (Peninsular) [2]
Myanmar Ye-saga [2]
Philippines Mala (Tagalog) [2]
Vietnam c[oo]m hoa l[ows]n, c[oo]m n[uw][ows]c [2]

Geographical Distributions

Elaeocarpus grandiflorus is distributed from Burma (Myanmar) and Indo-China to Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra, Java, Bali, Borneo and the Philippines. It is found in evergreen forest, along streams on riverbanks, at 50-800 m altitude. [2]

Botanical Description

E. grandiflorus is an evergreen tree and up to measure 25 m tall. [2]

The leaves are lance-shaped, crowded at apices of hairless twigs, with a size of measuring 4.5-20 cm x 1.2-5 cm, decurrent base, obtuse to slightly acuminate apex and with measure 0.2-4 cm long petiole. [2]

The raceme is in between of the leaves. It is pendulous, measuring 2-10 cm long, lax, 4-6-flowered and with measure 2.5 cm long pedicel. The sepals are lance-shaped, with a size measuring 1.2-2.5 cm x 0.2 cm long and red bright in colour while the petals are obovate, measuring 2-2.5 cm x 1 cm and pure white in colour. The stamens are 25-60. The filaments are measure 2-4 mm long, with measuring 2.5-6 mm long anthers, with a measure 2.5-4 mm long awn, densely pubescent ovary and 2-celled. [2]

The drupe is an ellipsoid in shape, with a measuring 2.5-4 cm x 1.5-2 cm, acuminate, pale green in colour while its stone is covered with recurved, long and slender spines. [2]

Cultivation

E. grandiflorus is widely planted as an ornamental (in Java up to 1000 m altitude). [2]

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

592

 

Figure 1: The line drawing of E. grandiflorus Sm. [2]

References

  1. The Plant List.  Ver1.1. Elaeocarpus grandiflorus Sm. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2015 May 22] Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2785588
  2. Aggarwal S. Elaeocarpus grandiflorus J.E. Smith In: van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher; 2001. p. 245-246.
  3. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute for Medical Research. Compendium of medicinal plants used in Malaysia. Volume 1. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC IMR; 2002. p.310.