Euphorbia ridleyi Croizat

Last updated: 27 May 2015

Scientific Name

Euphorbia ridleyi Croizat

Synonyms

Euphorbia synadenium Ridl. [Illegitimate] [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Pokok susu hutan, sesudu bukit, sesudu hutan (Peninsular) [2][3]
Thailand Rak luukmaa (Peninsular) [2].

Geographical Distributions

Euphorbia ridleyi is distributed in peninsular Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia; possibly also in India (Bengal). This plant is found locally in rocky, evergreen forest, up to 330 m altitude. [2]

Botanical Description

E. ridleyi comes from the Euphorbiaceae family. It is a slightly succulent, unarmed shrub which is up to measure 1.5 m tall while its stem is unbranched. [2]

The leaves are arranged alternate, oblanceolate-spoon-shaped, up to measure 20 cm long, blunt to subacute apex and with measure about 1.5 cm long petiole. [2]

The purple-pink inflorescence is composed of axillary, solitary, unisexual cyathia and ovate bracts. The male cyathia is with 10 laciniate and pink glands while the female cyathia is with green glands. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

618

Figure 1: The line drawing of E. ridleyi Croizat (accepted name for E. synadenium Ridley) [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1 Euphorbia ridleyi Croizat. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2015 May 29] Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-81905
  2. Nguyen Nghia Thin, Sosef MSM. Euphorbia synadenium Ridley In: de Padua LS, Bunyapraphatsara N, Lemmens RHMJ, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(1): Medicinal and poisonous plants 1. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher, 1999; p. 270.
  3. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute for Medical Research. Compendium of medicinal plants used in Malaysia. Volume 1. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC IMR; 2002. p. 334.