Limahlania crenulata (Maingay ex C.B.Clarke) K.M.Wong & Sugumaran

Last updated: 27 May 2015

Scientific Name

Limahlania crenulata (Maingay ex C.B.Clarke) K.M.Wong & Sugumaran

Synonyms

Fagraea crenulata Maingay ex C.B.Clarke [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Malabera (Peninsular) [2]; birah, malbeira, malapari, kayu bulan [3]
English Cabbage tree [2]
Indonesia Malabira, bebira (Sumatra); kayu bulan (Kalimantan) [2]
Thailand Niam ruesee, lumpang (Peninsular) [2]

Geographical Distributions

Limahlania crenulata is distributed in Southern Vietnam, peninsular Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra and southern and south-western Borneo. L. crenulata is found in permanent or periodic swamps behind the mangrove belt or along tidal rivers. [2]

Botanical Description

L. crenulata comes from the family of Loganiaceae. It is medium-sized trees that can reach up to measure 25 m tall while its bole up to meaure 70 cm in diametre. Its crown is flat-topped and with spreading branches reminiscent of Terminalia spp. The bark surface is deeply and coarsely ridged and fissured and pale grey to yellowish-grey in colour. The inner bark is pale while the young trunk and twigs are with simple or split prickles.

The leaves are large, broadly obovate in shape, with a size of measuring 17-45 cm x 12.5-25 cm and broadly rounded to slightly truncate apex. The secondary veins are prominent below and with absent or very short petiole. The stipules are adnate to the petiole or midrib, narrow and acute.

The inflorescence is terminal while the pedicel is with about halfway bracteoles. The petal tube is funnel-shaped, with a size measure 1.7-2 cm long, peltate stigma and faintly 2-lobed.

The measure 2-3 cm long fruit is an ellipsoid.

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

 

623

Figure 1: The line drawing of L. crenulata (Maingay ex C.B.Clarke) K.M.Wong & Sugumaran(accepted name for Fagraea crenulata Maingay ex C.B.Clarke) [2]

References

  1. Catalogue of Life. World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World. Limahlania crenulata (Maingay ex C.B.Clarke) K.M.Wong & Sugumaran. [homepage on the Internet]. c2015 [updated 2015 Mar 2; cited 2015 Jun 11] Available from: http://www.gbif.org/species/142430039
  2. Fagraea crenulata Maingay ex C.B.Clarke In: Lemmens RHMJ, Soerianegara I, Wong WC, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No.5(2): Timber trees: Minor Commercial Timbers. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publishers; 1995.
  3. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute for Medical Research. Compendium of medicinal plants used in Malaysia. Volume 1. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC IMR; 2002. p.343.