Fagraea elliptica Roxb.

Last updated: 1 June 2015

Scientific Name

Fagraea elliptica Roxb.

Synonyms

Willughbeia elliptica Spreng., Cyrtophyllum speciosum Blume, Fagraea aurantiodora S.Moore, Fagraea javanensis (Blume) Bakh.f., Fagraea kimangu Blume, Fagraea picrophloea Blume [Illegitimate], Fagraea pseudoelliptica Kaneh. & Hatus., Fagraea pusilliflora Bakh.f., Fagraea speciosa (L.) Blume, Fagraea sumatrana Miq., Fagraea valida Miq. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Tembasu (Peninsular); perapat padang (Iban, Sarawak) [2]
Indonesia Ki tandu (Sundanese); tembesu ketam (Sumatra); tonki tonki (Ambon) [2]
Brunei Temasok [2]

Geographical Distributions

Fagrea elliptica is distributed throughout in Peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra, Western Java, Borneo, Sulawesi, the Moluccas and New Guinea. It occurs in a wide variety of habitats, from well-drained or even dry locations on sandy soils to marshy or temporarily inundated sites, usually in forest but also as a shrub in open grassy locations or on hill tops, up to 1800 m altitude. [2]

Botanical Description

F. elliptica is comes from a family Loganiaceae. It is a medium-sized to large tree that can reach up to measure 45 m tall, up to measure150 cm in diametre of the bole and occasionally with buttresses up to measure 1 m high. [2]

The bark surface is smooth and becomes scaly, pale green to grey in colour while the inner bark is yellow. [2]

The leaves are lance-shaped or oblong to obovate or sometimes broadly obovate in shape, with a size of measuring 7.5-24(-32) cm x 1.7-15 cm, usually acuminate apex and rarely obtuse or rounded to slightly retuse. The secondary veins are prominent or indistinct in thick leaves. The petiole is measure 1-4 cm long while the stipules connate in a ring around the stem. [2]

The inflorescence is terminal and axillary and the pedicel is with halfway bracteoles or slightly less than halfway. The petal tube is narrow and cylindrical, with a size of measure 3.5-6(-8) mm long, headed stigma and obscurely 2-lobed. [2]

The fruit is orange to brick-red, spherical and measure 0.5-0.8 cm across. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

624

Figure 1: The line drawing of F. elliptica. [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Fagraea elliptica Roxb. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2015 June 1]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2807409
  2. Fagraea elliptica Roxb. In: Lemmens RHMJ, Soerianegara I, Wong WC, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No.5(2): Timber trees: Minor Commercial Timbers. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publishers; 1995.