Ficus retusa L.

Last updated: 6 June 2015

Scientific Name

Ficus retusa L.

Synonyms

Ficus truncata (Miq.) Miq. [Illegitimate]. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Ara jejawi (Peninsular) [2]; ara jejawai [3]
English Malayan banyan, Chinese banyan, Indian laurel [3], banyan fig, Taiwan fig [4]
India Antiyantapittan, arekgol dhavidek-gol, biliala, chilkan, errajuvvi, hemanta, ichi, ittiyal, kallicci, kantakala, kuberaka, namdruk, nankipipri, pilaka, shidigoli, tuna, uttarajuvvi, thapsi, yerrajeevi, zir [4]
Philippines Balete (Tagalog); marabutan (Bagobo) [2]

Geographical Distributions

Ficus retusa is distributed from India and Southern China, throughout Southeast Asia, to Australia and New Caledonia. It grows in open lowland forest, brushwood and near rivers. [2]

Botanical Description

F. retusa is amember of the family Moraceae. It is a tree which is up to measure 18 m tall, with aerial roots and milky latex. The twigs are with prominent projections of stipular rings and petiolar scars. [2]

The leaves are arranged alternate. The stipules are large and persistent. The petiole is up to measure 2 cm long. The blade is oblanceolate to narrowly obovate in shape, measuring 5-15 cm x 3-6 cm, narrowed base and 3-veined. The apex is rounded to bluntly point. The secondary veins are 5-8 pairs with all veins are prominent below. [2]

The inflorescence is an axillary fig, slightly spherical to obovoid in shape, measure about 1 cm in diametre, sessile, yellow-red in colour, often in pairs and crowded. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

632

Figure 1: The line drawing of F.retusa [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver 1.1. Ficus retusa (L.). [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mac 23; cited 2015 June 2]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2812043
  2. Ficus retusa (L.) In: Boer E, Ella AB, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 18: Plants producing exudates. Leiden, Netherlands, Backhuys Publishers; 2000.
  3. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute for Medical Research. Compendium of medicinal plants used in Malaysia. Volume 1. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC IMR; 2002. p. 350.
  4. Quattrocchi U. CRC World Dictionary of Plant Names: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology. Volume III E-L. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 244-245.