Fissistigma fulgens (Hook.f. & Thomson) Merr.

Last updated: 11 June 2015

Scientific Name

Fissistigma fulgens (Hook.f. & Thomson) Merr.

Synonyms

Melodorum fulgens Hook.f. & Thomson., Magnolia ferruginea P.Parm. [2]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Akar larak, akar salah hutan, akar sengolok (Peninsular) [2], akar pisang-pisang, medang salah hutan [3]

Geographical Distributions

Fissistigma fulgens can be found from Southern Peninsular Malaysia to Singapore, Sumatra, Borneo and the Philippines. It is often occurs in forest edges. [1]

Botanical Description

F. fulgens is a member of the family Annonaceae. It is a large liana. [2]

The leaves are oblong-lance-shaped with a size of 7.5-15 cm x 3-5 cm and with indistinct tertiary venation below. The outer orange petals are 1-1.5 cm long. This monocarp has a spherical to oblong fruit. It is 3-4 cm long with about 2 cm long stalk, which is tawny and densely covered with short soft hairs. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.                                                                                                                             

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

636

Figure 1: The line drawing of F. fulgens [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver 1.1. Fissistigma fulgens (Hook.f. & Thomson) Merr. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mac 23; cited 2015 June 2]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2813093
  2. Fissistigma fulgens (Hook.f. & Thomson) Merr. In: Lemmens RHMJ, Bunyapraphatsara N. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(3): Medicinal and poisonous plants 3. Leiden, Netherlands, Backhuys Publishers; 2003.
  3. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute for Medical Research. Compendium of medicinal plants used in Malaysia. Volume 1. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC IMR; 2002. p. 354.