Fissistigma kingii (Boerl.) Burkill

Last updated: 11 June 2015

Scientific Name

Fissistigma kingii (Boerl.) Burkill

Synonyms

Melodorum kingii Boerl, Fissistigma fagifolium (Ridl.) Merr, Melodorum fagifolium Ridl. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Pokok achar, akar larak merah (Peninsular). [2]

Geographical Distributions

Fissistigma kingii is distributed in Peninsular Malaysia, Bangka and Borneo. [2]

Botanical Description

F. kingii is a member of the family Annonaceae. It is a large liana where its leaves are elliptical in shape, with a size measure 7-12 cm x 3.5-5.5 cm and dark chocolate-brown hairy with distinct tertiary venation below. The outer petals are measure 1.5-2 cm long. [2]

The monocarp is spherical in shape, measure 2.5-3 cm in diametre, with measuring 3-3.5 cm long stalk and rough or slightly warty. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

637

Figure 1: The line drawing of F.kingii [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver 1.1. Fissistigma kingii (Boerl.) Burkill [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mac 23; cited 2015 June 2]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2813093
  2. Fissistigma kingii (Boerl.) Burkill. In: Lemmens RHMJ, Bunyapraphatsara N. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(3): Medicinal and poisonous plants 3. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publishers; 2003.