Fissistigma lanuginosum (Hook.f. & Thomson) Merr.

Last updated: 2 June 2015

Scientific Name

Fissistigma lanuginosum (Hook.f. & Thomson) Merr.

Synonyms

Melodorum lanuginosum Hook. f. & Thomson. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Larak api; selusoh semang (Peninsular). [2]

Geographical Distributions

Fissistigma lanuginosum is distributed in Indo-China, Peninsular Malaysia and Singapore. It occurs in open forest and in forest edges, and is locally common in Peninsular Malaysia. [2]

Botanical Description

F. lanuginosum is comes from family Annonaceae. It is a large liana where its leaves are oblong or obovate-oblong in shape, with a size of measuring 9-21 cm x 4-8 cm. [2]

The leaves are rufous-lanate hairy with distinct tertiary venation below. The outer pinkish petals are measure 3-3.5 cm long. [2]

The monocarp is nearly spherical in shape, measure about 2 cm in diametre and with stalk up to measure 0.5 cm long. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

638

Figure 1: The line drawing of F. lanuginosum. [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Fissistigma lanuginosum (Hook.f. & Thomson) Merr. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Apr 18; cited 2015 June 2]. Available from http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2813109
  2. Fissistigma lanuginosum (Hook.f. & Thomson) Merr. In: Lemmens RHMJ, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia 12 (3): Medicinal and Poisonous Plants 3. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publication; 2003.