Fissistigma latifolium (Dunal) Merr.

Last updated: 2 June 2015

Scientific Name

Fissistigma latifolium (Dunal) Merr.

Synonyms

Melodorum lanuginosum Hook. f. & Thomson, Uvaria longifolia Blume [Illegitimate], Annona latifolia Scott-Elliot, Annona rufa C.Presl, Fissistigma borneense (Miq.) Merr., Fissistigma parviflorum (Stapf) Merr., Fissistigma rufum (C.Presl) Merr., Fissistigma sphaerocarpum (Miq.) Backer, Friesodielsia multinervia (Merr.) Steenis, Melodorum borneense Miq., Melodorum clementis Merr., Melodorum latifolium (Dunal) Hook.f. & Thomson, Melodorum mollissimum Miq., Melodorum rufum (C.Presl) Merr., Oxymitra multinervia Merr., Unona latifolia Dunal, Uvaria latifolia (Dunal) Blume, Uvaria longifolia Blume [Illegitimate]. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Akar pisang-pisang beledu (Peninsular); akar rarak (Sarawak) [2]; rarak (Iban); pisang-pisang baldu, ang-pisang beledu, larak [3]
Thailand Nom wua (Nakhon Si Thammarat) [2]
Philippines Alakai (Tagalog); auaan (Bagobo) [2]

Geographical Distributions

Fissistigma latifolium is distributed in Indo-China, Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore, Java, Borneo, the Philippines, and possibly also Sumatra. It is locally very common and occurs in lowland forest of Peninsular Malaysia and in forest up to 1200 m altitude in Java. [2]

Botanical Description

F. latifoliumis come from the family Annonaceae. It is a large liana that can grow up to measure 20 m long. [2]

The leaves are oblong, obovate or oblong-lance-shaped and with a size of measuring 8-35 cm x 3.5-15 cm. The rusty brown hairy leaves are with distinct tertiary venation below. The outer orange petals are measure 1-3 cm long. [2]

The monocarp is oblong or nearly spherical in shape, measuring about 2-5 cm long and with stalk that up to measure 4 cm long. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

639

Figure 1: The line drawing of F. latifolium [2].

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Fissistigma latifolium (Dunal) Merr. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2013 Mar 23; cited 2015 June 2]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2813110.
  2. Fissistigma latifolium (Dunal) Merr. In: Lemmens RHMJ, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia 12 (3): Medicinal and Poisonous Plants 3. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publication, 2003.
  3. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute for Medical Research. Compendium of medicinal plants used in Malaysia. Volume 1. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC IMR; 2002. p. 354-355.