Fissistigma manubriatum (Hook.f. & Thomson) Merr.

Last updated: 3 June 2015

Scientific Name

Fissistigma manubriatum (Hook.f. & Thomson) Merr.

Synonyms

Fissistigma korthalsii (Miq.) Merr., Melodorum bancanum Scheff., Melodorum korthalsii Miq., Melodorum manubriatum Hook.f. & Thomson, Uvaria manubriata Wall. [Invalid]. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Akar kenchong, akar jangkang, akar sembelit (Peninsular) [2]; akar larak, akar pisang-pisang, akar sembulat, tawar hutan, tawan-tawan [3]

Geographical Distributions

Fissistigma manubriatum is distributed in Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore, Bangka and Borneo. It occurs in lowland forest. [2]

Botanical Description

F. manubriatum is come from family Annonaceae. It is a is a large liana that can reach up to measure 30 m long.

The leaves are oblong-lance-shaped, with a size measure 5-13.5 cm x 2-4.5 cm that are thickly and shiningly appressed hairy with indistinct tertiary venation below. [2]

The outer petals are measure 2-2.3 cm long. They are reddish when young and greyish when older. [2]

The monocarp is an ovoid-spherical in shape, measuring 2.5-3 cm long and with measure about 1.5-7.5 cm long stalk. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

640

Figure 1: The line drawing of F. manubriatum. [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Fissistigma manubriatum (Hook.f. & Thomson) Merr. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2013 Mar 23, cited 2015 June 3]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2813123.
  2. Fissistigma manubriatum (Hook.f. & Thomson) Merr. In: Lemmens RHMJ, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia 12 (3): Medicinal and Poisonous Plants 3. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publication; 2003.
  3. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute for Medical Research. Compendium of medicinal plants used in Malaysia. Volume 1. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC IMR; 2002. p. 355.