Flacourtia inermis Roxb.

Last updated: 3 June 2015

Scientific Name

Flacourtia inermis Roxb.

Synonyms

Flacourtia quintuplinervis Turcz. [1]    

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Rukam masam, lovi-lovi [2]
English Governor plum [2]
Indonesia Lobi-lobi, tomi-tomi [2]
Thailand Takhop-thai (Central) [2]

Geographical Distributions

Flacourtia inermis is only known in a cultivated or semi-cultivated state, widespread from India through Malaysia to New Britain. [2]

Botanical Description

F. inermis is come from family Flacourtiaceae. It is an unarmed tree that can reach up to 15 m tall, with the trunk diametre is up to 35 cm. [2]

The leaves are ovate-oblong to ovate-elliptic, with a size of 8-20 cm x 4-12 cm. The fruit is a spherical berry, 2-2.5 cm in diametre and pink to red. [2]

Cultivation

F. inermis is culltivated as a fruit tree up to 1300 m altitude, also on sandy soils. In Java, the tree flowers in January-February and fruit ripens after 4-5 months. [2]

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

641

Figure 1: The line drawing of F. inermis. [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Flacourtia inermis Roxb. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2013 Mar 23; cited 2015 June 2]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-4813256.
  2. Jansen CM, Jukema J, Oyen LPA, Van Lingen TG. Flacourtia inermis Roxb. In: Verheij EWM, Coronel RE, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 2: Edible fruits and nuts. Wageningen, Netherlands: Pudoc Scientific Publisher, 1991; p. 336.