Flemingia macrophylla (Willd.) Merr.

Last updated: 4 June 2015

Scientific Name

Flemingia macrophylla (Willd.) Merr.

Synonyms

Crotalaria macrophylla Willd., Flemingia angustifolia Roxb., Flemingia bhottea Buch.-Ham., Flemingia capitata Buch.-Ham., Flemingia congesta W.T.Aiton, Flemingia cumingiana Benth., Flemingia ferruginea Graham, Flemingia lamontii Hance, Flemingia latifolia Benth., Flemingia nana Roxb., Flemingia philippinensis Merr. & Rolfe, Flemingia semialata W.T.Aiton, Flemingia teysmanniana Miq., Flemingia trinerva Desf., Flemingia wallichii Wight & Arn., Flemingia wightiana Graham, Flemingia yunnanensis Franch., Moghania cumingiana (Benth.) Kuntze, Moghania latifolia (Benth.) Mukerjee, Moghania macrophylla (Willd.) Kuntze, Moghania philippinensis (Merr. & Rolfe) H.L.Li, Moghania semialata (W.T.Aiton) Mukerjee, Moghania sericans (Kurz) Mukerjee, Moghania teysmanniana (Miq.) H.L.Li, Moghania wallichii (Wight & Arn.) Kuntze, Rhynchosia crotalarioides DC. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Serengan jantan, beringan [2]
India Achakkimi-chong, antinta, ban chola, barasalpan, barvasi, birbut, buru ekasiranari, dandola, kamatteri, kandranrogo, marotonoya, samnaskhat, serengan, supta, tapipang, tere gida, wal-undu [3]
Indonesia Apa-apa (Javanese); hahapaan (Sundanese); pok-kepokan (Madura) [2]
Thailand Mahae-nok (northern); khamin-nang, khamin-ling (Central) [2]
Laos Thwàx h'è: h'üad, thwàx h'üad (Vientiane); h'ôm sa:m müang (Xieng Khouang) [2]
Philippines Laclay-guinan (Tagalog); gewawini (lfugao); malabalatong (Pampanga) [2]
Vietnam T[os]p m[ow] l[as]to, c[aa]y dau ma (Vinh Phu); cai duoi chon (Thuan Hai) [2]
Japan Enoki-mame [3]
Nepal Batwsi, bhatamase lahara [3]

Geographical Distributions

Flemingia ma­crophylla is originated and widely distributed in Southeast Asia, India, Sri Lanka, Southern China and Taiwan. It has been introduced and naturalised in Papua New Guinea, East, Central and West Africa and is cultivated in tropical America. [2]

F. macrophylla can be found from sea level up to 2000 m altitude, within a wide range of rainfall patterns, from subhumid to perhumid (1100-2850 mm/year). It can tolerate fairly long dry spells and is capable of surviving in very poor­ly drained soils with waterlogging. Its natural habitat is along watercourses, both on clay and la­teritic soils, as well as under drier conditions such as in fields infested with Imperata cylindrica (L.) Raeuschel. It tolerates shade and poor, acid soils with a high content of soluble aluminium. [2]

Botanical Description

F. macrophylla comes from the family Leguminosae. It is a woody, deep-rooting, tussock-forming shrub that can grow 1-4 m tall. The young branches are greenish, ribbed, triangular in section and silky. The old stems are brown and almost round in section. [2]

The leaves are digitately 3-foliolate. The stipules are lance-shaped, measure 1-1.5 cm long, covered with silky hairs and early caduceus. The petiole is up to 10 cm long, narrowly channelled and slightly winged. The leaflets are elliptical-Iance-shaped, measuring 6-16 cm x 4-7 cm, pa­pery, dark green and rounded at base. The veins are covered with silky hairs while the apex is rounded to acuminate. [2]

The inflorescence is a dense axillary raceme, slightly spike-like, sessile, measures 2.5-10 cm long and silky. The bracts are 3-6 mm long and ovate. The sepal is 6-13 mm long, velutinous pale, green, and with 5 lance-shaped lobes. The petal is with green­ish elliptical standard and distinct parallel red veins. The wings are narrow, much shorter than the keel and light purple at the apex. [2]

The pod is oblong, inflated, measuring 8-15 mm x 5 mm, covered with fine glandular hairs, dehiscent, dark brown and 2-seeded. The shiny black seed is globular and measures 2-3 mm in diametre. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

643

Figure 1: The line drawing of F. macrophylla. [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Flemingia macrophylla (Willd.) Merr. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [Updated 2013 Mar 23, cited 2015 June 4]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/ild-41470.
  2. van der Maesen LJG. Flemingia macrophylla (Willd.) Merr. In: van Valkenburg, JLCH and Bunyapraphatsara N, Editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 11: Auxiliary plants. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher, 2001; pp. 269.
  3. Quattrocchi U. CRC World Dictionary of Plant Names: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology. Volume III E-L. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 261.