Floscopa scandens Lour

Last updated: 5 June 2015

Scientific Name

Floscopa scandens Lour. [1]

Synonyms

Aneilema asperum Buch.-Ham. ex Wall. [Invalid], Aneilema cymosum (Blume) Kunth, Aneilema densiflorum (Blume) Kunth, Aneilema hispidum D.Don, Commelina cymosa Blume, Commelina densiflora Blume, Commelina hamiltonii Spreng., Commelina hispida Ham. ex Spreng., Dithyrocarpus meyenianus Kunth, Dithyrocarpus paniculatus (Roxb.) Kunth, Dithyrocarpus petiolatus Wight, Dithyrocarpus rothii Wight, Dithyrocarpus rufus (C.Presl) Kunth, Dithyrocarpus undulatus Wight, Floscopa hamiltonii (Spreng.) Hassk., Floscopa meyeniana (Kunth) Hassk., Floscopa paniculata (Roxb.) Hassk., Floscopa petiolata (Wight) Hassk., Floscopa rufa (C.Presl) Hassk., Floscopa undulata (Wight) Hassk., Lamprodithyros paniculatus (Roxb.) Hassk., Tradescantia geniculata Blanco, Tradescantia paniculata Roxb., Tradescantia rufa C.Presl. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Hawar-hawar, rumput tapak itek, rumput johong beraleh (Peninsular) [2]; aur-aur, awo-awo, kerakap sireh [3]
India Chaha-lubar [3]
Thailand Phak bieo (Chiang Rai); phak plaap (Central); yaa plong khon (Nakhon Ratchasima) [2]
Philippines Pugad-labuyo, aligbangon (Tagalog); sambilau (Samar-Leyte Bisaya) [2]
Vietnam C[or] d[aaf]u r[if]u hoa ch[uf]y, d[aaf]u r[if]u leo [2]

Geographical Distributions

Floscopa scandens is widely distributed from Nepal, India and Sri Lanka, through Burma (Myanmar), Indo-China, Southern China, Thailand and throughout the Malaysian region to Northern Australia. It occurs along watersides, in swampy, sunny or shaded localities, and up to 1500 m altitude. [2]

Botanical Description

F. scandens comes from the family Commelinaceae. It is a perennial herb, which can grow up to 100 cm tall. It erects from a creeping base. [2]

The leaves are arranged spirally, simple and entire, lance-shaped, 3-10 cm x 1-3.5 cm, acute, hairy, with distinct parallel veins. [2]

The inflorescence is terminal, sometimes axillary cyme that is about 2-10 cm long, dense and many-flowered, with racemiform branches and densely patently glandular-hairy. Flowers are bisexual, slightly zygomorphic, 3-merous and small. The pedicel is 1.5-3 mm long. The sepals are ovate to oblong, 2.5-3.5 mm long, free, greenish to violet and long glandular-hairy outside. Its violet petals are slightly longer than sepals, the posterior ones is oblong while the anterior one is narrower and lance-shaped, free and hairy. There are 6 stamens, all fertile and slightly unequal. The ovary is superior, 2-celled, short stalk, 1 style, sometimes 2. [2]

The fruit is an ellipsoid capsule, about 3 mm long, enclosed by the sepal, loculicidally opens with 2 valves and 2-seeded. [2]

The seeds are oblong-ellipsoid, about 2 mm long and ribbed. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

645

 

Figure 1: The line drawing of F. scandens. [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Floscopa scandens Lour. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2015 June 5]. Available from http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-246206.
  2. Floscopa scandens Lour. In: Lemmens RHMJ, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia 12 (3): Medicinal and Poisonous Plants 3. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publication; 2003.
  3. Quattrocchi U. CRC World Dictionary of Plant Names: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology. Volume III E-L. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 264-265.