Garcinia dulcis (Roxb.) Kurz

Last updated: 15 June 2015

Scientific Name

Garcinia dulcis (Roxb.) Kurz

Synonyms

Garcinia elliptica Choisy, Xanthochymus dulcis Roxb. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Mundu [2], mondo [3], mendu [4]
English Claudie mangosteen, eggtree [5]
Indonesia Mundu, munder, baros (Javanese); jawura, gledong panto [4]
Thailand Maphut [2]
Philippines Baniti (Tagalog); bagalot (Bisaya); buneg (Ilokano) [2], tak lang-anak [3]
Australia Mangosteen [3]

Geographical Distributions

Garcinia dulcis is native to the Philippines and Indonesia (Java and Kalimantan) and cultivated in other Southeast Asia countries with rare distribution outside the area. Mostly in the humid tropics of Southeast Asia, the wild Garcinia species are second-storey forest trees and adapted to shade. [2]

Botanical Description

G. dulcis is a member of the family Guttiferae. It is a tree that can reach up to 13 m tall with a short trunk and brown bark, white latex but turns pale brown on exposure while latex in fruits are yellow. The twigs are thick, four-angled and usually with finely hairy. [2]

The leaves are ovate to oblong-elliptic, measuring 10-30 cm x 3.5-14 cm, pale green when young, dark green and shiny above and often hairy on underside. The midrib is prominent, with numerous veinlets, parallel and short. The petiole is thick and measures up to 2 cm long. [2]

The flowers are an axillary, yellow-white, sour smell and with 5-merous. The male flowers are in small clusters, very small and measure about 6 mm wide while the female flowers are 12 mm wide, with a pedicel 1.5-3 cm long and with 5-lobed stigma. [2]

The fruits are spherical, measure 5-8 cm wide, slightly pointed, often rather compressed and crowned by the persistent stigma. The skin is thin, soft and light yellow. [2]

There are 1-5 brown seeds measure about 2.5 cm long and surrounded by a pale yellow pulp. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

651

 

Figure 1: The line drawing of G. dulcis [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver 1.1. Garcinia dulcis (Roxb) Ketz. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 April 18; cited 2015 June 3]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2816823
  2. Garcinia dulcis (Roxb) Ketz. In: Verheij EWM, Coronel RE, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 2: Edible fruits and nuts. Wageningen, Netherlands: Pudoc Scientific Publisher; 1991.
  3. Quattrocchi U. CRC World Dictionary of Plant Names: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology. Volume III E-L. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 295.
  4. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute for Medical Research. Compendium of medicinal plants used in Malaysia. Volume 1. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC IMR; 2002. p. 364.
  5. USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program. Germplasm Resources Information Network-(GRIN). Garcinia dulcis (Roxb.) Kurz [homepage on the Internet]. Beltsville, Maryland: National Germplasm Resources Laboratory; c2013 [updated 2012 Aug 27; cited 2015 Jul 02]. Available from: http://www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-bin/npgs/html/taxon.pl?71002#common