Garuga floribunda Decne

Last updated: 15 June 2015

Scientific Name

Garuga floribunda Decne

Synonyms

Garuga abilo (Blanco) Merr., Garuga littoralis Merr., Garuga pacifica Burkill., Boswellia javanica Turcz., Bursera javanica (Turcz.) Baill., Garuga clarkii Merr. , Garuga mollis Turcz. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Garuga [2]
Indonesia Kayu kambing (Sulawesi, Moluccas); ki langit (Sundanese); wiyu (Javanese) [2]
Papua Garuga [2]
Philippines Bogo (Filipino); burus (Iloko); (g)abilo (Tagalog) [2]

Geographical Distributions

Garuga floribunda is the only Malesian species found from the Himalayas to Bangladesh, South-Western China, Hainan, throughout Malaysia (except for Sumatra and very rare in Borneo (Sabah) and Peninsular Malaysia), the Solomon Islands, Northern Australia, Vanuatu, Samoa and Tonga. [2]

G. floribunda occurs in seasonal climates in primary and secondary, often periodically dry or very dry monsoon forests and thickets, and in lower montane rainforests, up to 1200 m altitude. It is also found in coastal forests, teak forests and on limestone hills, and grows in stony, sandy or clayey soils. [2]

Botanical Description

G. floribunda is a member of the family Burseraceae. It is a deciduous, small to medium-sized or occasionally fairly large tree that can reach up to 30(-40) m tall. [2]

The bole is usually straight, cylindrical, branchless for up to 12 m, measuring up to 120(-225) cm in diametre and with buttresses up to 3 m high. The surface of the bark is with adhering scales, grey or grey-white. The inner bark is firmly fibrous, pink and with little clear and resinous exudate. [2]

The leaves are arranged spirally, crowded at the apex of twigs and imparipinnate. The caducous stipules are inserted to the petiole. There are 9-21(-31) leaflets which are nearly stalkless and crenate-serrate. The stipellae is often present and caducous. [2]

The flowers are in an axillary panicle. They are bisexual, 5-merous and with a cupular receptacle. The sepals are free while the petals are with inflexed tips. There are 10 stamens that are inserted on the margin of the receptacle. The 10-lobed disk unites with the receptacle. The ovary is superior, 5-locular, with 2 ovules in each cell and with lobed stigma. [2]

The fruit is a fleshy blue drupe, and with 1-5 1-seeded pyrenes. Seedling is with epigeal germination. The cotyledons are emergent which are palmately 3-or 5-lobed. The hypocotyl is elongated where the first 2 leaves are opposite and with 3 leaflets, while subsequently with leaves spirally arranged and with increasing number of leaflets. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

656

Figure 1: The line drawing of G. floribunda [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver 1.1. Garuga floribunda Decne. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mac 23; cited 2015 June 2]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2817298
  2. Garuga floribunda Decne. In: Sosef MSM, Hong LT, Prawirohatmodjo S, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No.5(3): Timber trees: Lesser-known timbers. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher; 1998.