Gaultheria leucocarpa Blume

Last updated: 04 Jun 2015

Scientific Name

Gaultheria leucocarpa Blume

Synonyms

Bros­saea leucocarpa Blume Kuntze, Bros­saea bandongensis Kuntze. [1]

Vernacular Name

English General: wintergreen [2]
China bai guo bai zhu [3], dian bai zhu [4]
Indonesia Gondopuro (Javanese); kering; cantigi bodas (Sundanese) [2]
Thailand Chamayomdoi (Chi­ang Mai) [2]
Philippines Logaway (Bagobo) [2]
Vietnam Ch[aa]u th[uj] [2]
France Petit the des pois [2]

Geographical Distributions

Gaultheria leucocarpa is commonly found from Burma (Myanmar), Southern and South Western China, through Malaysia, Sumatra, Java, to the Philippines. [2]

G. leucocarpa occurs in montane forests and in open, exposed places among brushwoods or shrubs at 1300-3300 m altitude. It is fairly common on the margins of craters, steep slopes, and in stony, volcanic or sometimes peaty and generally poor soils. It is mostly terrestrial, but occasionally found growing as an epiphyte. [2]

Botanical Description

G. leucocarpa is a member of the family Ericaceae. It is a slender shrub, that can grow up to 0.25 - 2 (-3) m tall, climbing or somewhat decumbent. The branches are flex­uous and often pendulous. The branchlets are reddish or pur­plish. [2]

The leaves are arranged spirally. The purplish petiole is 3-9 mm long. The blade is ovate to lance-shaped-ovate, measuring 3.5-14 cm x 2-6.5 cm, mostly subcordate at base, with regular margin, obtusely crenate-serrate with glandular, orange teeth, long acuminate to subcaudate at apex, with a small terminal gland, firmly coriaceous, dull dark green above, paler beneath and smooth or pubescent beneath. [2]

The inflorescence is a simple, axillary, lax raceme, measures up to 10 cm long, many-flowered, hairless or densely pubescent. The pedicel is recurved and measures 3-10 mm long. The bracts and bracteoles are ovate-lance-shaped and ciliate. The sepal is about 2.5 mm long, deeply 5-partite, hairless on both sides and soft hairy inside, with ciliate lobes and pale green or red. The petal is bell-shaped, measures 3-4 mm long, usually smooth and whitish. [2]

The fruit is 6-9 mm in diameter, white, rose-tinged or red to black-purple. [2]

The brown seed is triangular-obovoid and measures 0.5 mm long. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

657

Figure 1: The line drawing of G. leucocarpa [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver 1.1. Gaultheria leucocarpa Blume [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mac 23; cited 2015 June 4]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2817878
  2. Gaultheria leucocarpa Blume In: Oyen LPA, Nguyen XD, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia: Essential Oil Plants. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publishers; 1999.
  3. Peter WF, Zhou L, Bruce B. The flowering plant genus Gaultheria (Ericaceae) in the Gaoligong Shan, along the Border Region of China and Myanmar. Proceedings of the Academy of Sciences. 2008; 4(59): 183-184.
  4. Quattrocchi U. CRC World Dictionary of Plant Names: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology. Volume III E-L. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 307.