Globba pendula Roxb.

Last updated: 10 June 2015

Scientific Name

Globba pendula Roxb.

Synonyms

Ceratanthera pendula (Roxb.) T.Lestib., Globba aphylla Miq., Globba calophylla Ridl., Globba ciliata Jack, Globba debilis Ridl., Globba expansa Wall. ex Horan., Globba fasciata Ridl., Globba hura (J.F.Gmel.) Roxb. [Illegitimate], Globba kingii Baker, Globba koenigiana Spreng. [Illegitimate], Globba oligantha Miq., Globba panicoides Miq., Globba polyphylla K.Schum., Globba siamensium (J.Koenig) A.S.Rao & D.M.Verma [Illegitimate], Globba stenothyrsa Baker, Globba uliginosa Miq., Globba valida Ridl., Globba versicolor Sm. [Illegitimate], Globba wallichii Baker, Hura koenigii Roem. & Schult., Hura siamensium J.Koenig, Manitia aurea Giseke [Illegitimate], Sphaerocarpos hura J.F.Gmel. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia

Meroyan tinggal, halia hutan, puar birah (Peninsular) [2]; bunga lidah muntah, haliya hantu, haliya hutan, haliya k’ra, haliya rimbah, meroyan b’choin, meroyan tingal, pua birah [3]

English

Aroid puar, woodland ginger, monkey’s ginger, ghost’s or wild ginger, ghost’s tongue [4]

Indonesia

Pedas kancil (Palembang, Sumatra); jae kera (Bangka) [2]

Vietnam

Ng[ar]i m[oj]I [2].

Geographical Distributions

Globba pendula is well distributed in Bangladesh, Southern Burma (Myanmar), Vietnam, Peninsular Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra, Bangka, Western Java and Borneo. [2]

G. pendula is locally common in primary as well as secondary, lowland and lower montane forest up to 1200 m altitude. [2]

Botanical Description

G. pendula is a member of the Zingiberaceae family. It is an herb which can grow up to 100 cm tall. [2]

The leafy shoot is up to 13 leaves. The leaves are with acuminate-caudate apex, with stiff and curved hairs on above lateral veins. [2]

The inflorescence is much elongated, nodding and with rather long cincinni. The flowers are orange and subsessile. The staminodes are longer than its lateral petal lobes while the anther is with 2 appendages. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

666

Figure 1: The line drawing of Globba pendula [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Fagraea elliptica Roxb. [updated 2012 Feb 11; cited 2015 June 9] c2013. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/search?q=Globba+pendula.
  2. Globba pendula Roxb. In: Lemmens RHMJ, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia 12 (3): Medicinal and poisonous plants 3. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publication; 2003.
  3. Quattrocchi U.  CRC World Dictionary of Plant Names: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology. Volume III E-L. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 341.
  4. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute for Medical Research. Compendium of medicinal plants used in Malaysia. Volume 1. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC IMR; 2002. p. 372.