Glochidion rubrum Blume

Last updated: 11 June 2015

Scientific Name

Glochidion rubrum Blume

Synonyms

Bradleia coronata Wall. [Invalid], Bradleia rubra (Blume) Steud., Bridelia glauca Wall. [Invalid], Diasperus coronatus (Müll.Arg.) Kuntze, Diasperus leiostylus (Kurz) Kuntze, Glochidion coronatum Hook.f., Glochidion diversifolium (Miq.) Merr., Glochidion foliosum S.Moore, Glochidion grave S.Moore, Glochidion insulare Hook.f., Glochidion leiostylum Kurz, Glochidion penangense (Müll.Arg.) Airy Shaw, Glochidion thorelii Beille, Glochidion versicolor S.Moore, Phyllanthus diversifolius Miq., Phyllanthus penangensis Müll.Arg. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Gambiran, senkam, tetimah (Peninsular) [2]; menyam (Iban); terasi manis, ubah kecil, mengkirai gajah, hujan panas, rembang panas [3]
China Tai min suan pan zi [4]
Indonesia Dempul (Javanese); ki timbul (Sundanese); ketemung (Madurese) [2]
Thailand Chum set; khat na (Peninsular) [2]
Philippines Bagnang-pula (Filipino) [2]
Vietnam B[oj]t [ees]ch ven su[oos]I; s[os]c d[or] [2]

Geographical Distributions

Glochiodion rubrum can be found in Burma (Myanmar), Indo-China, southern China, Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore, Sumatra, Java, Borneo, the Lesser Sunda Islands, the Philippines, Sulawesi and the Moluccas (Tanimbar Island). [2]

G. rubrum is a variable species. It occurs in forest, mixed lowland dipterocarp forest as well as peat forest, also on river banks, in brushwood and thickets, sometimes also on the seashore, up to 2400 m altitude. It has a slight preference for sandy soils, and is common in many regions. [2]

Botanical Description

G. rubrum is comes from the family Euphorbiaceae. It is a shrub or small to medium-sized tree that can reach up to 18 m tall while its bole is up to 45 cm in diametre. [2]

The leaves are slightly obliquely oblong-ovate-lance-shaped with a size of 4-12.5 cm x 2-4.5 cm. They are leathery, usually hairless with a 2-4 mm long petiole. [2]

The inflorescence is sessile. The male flowers are with 3 stamens while the female flowers are with 3-5-celled ovary. 

The fruit is a depressed spherical, 3-6-lobed and 8-15 mm in diametre. It is minutely pubescent and shortly stalked.

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

667

Figure 1: The line drawing of G. rubrum. [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Glochidion rubrum Blume. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2013 Mar 23; cited 2015 June 11]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-90731.
  2. Glochidion rubrum Blume. In: Lemmens RHMJ, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia 12 (3): Medicinal and Poisonous Plants 3. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publication, 2003.
  3. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute for Medical Research. Compendium of medicinal plants used in Malaysia. Volume 1. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC IMR; 2002. p. 374.
  4. Quattrocchi U.  CRC World Dictionary of Plant Names: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology. Volume III E-L. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 344.