Gluta wallichii (Hook.f.) Ding Hou.

Last updated: 12 June 2015

Scientific Name

Gluta wallichii (Hook.f.) Ding Hou.

Synonyms

Melanorrhoea wallichii Hook.f. [unresolved]. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Rengas kerbau jalang, rengas burung, rengas sumpah biawak (Peninsular) [2]; rengas paya, rengas manok, rengas air [3]
English Wallich’s rengas tree [4]
Singapore Rengas (Malay) [4]
Indonesia Rengas tjujung (East Kalimantan) [2]

Geographical Distributions

Gluta wallichii is found in peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra and Borneo. It is widely distributed in mixed dipterocarp forest and swamp forest up to 1000 m altitude. In Peninsular Malaysia, it is common on hillsides, in Sumatra locally co-dominant in peat-swamp forest. It can be found on clayey soils as well as limestone. The density of the wood is 470-980 kg/m3 at 15 % moisture content. [2]

Botanical Description

G. wallichiiis is comes from the family Anacardeaceae. It is a large evergreen tree that can reach up to measure 45 m tall, with its bole is up to measure 90 cm in diametre and up to measure4 m high buttresses. The bark surface is usually deeply fissured, greyish-brown and pinkish inner bark. [2]

The leaves are obovate-oblong to elliptical or elliptical-lance-shaped, with a size measure 8.5-34.5 cm x 4-14 cm, obtuse to acuminate at apex, sometimes slightly emarginate, hairless or velvety hairy below, with 9-24 pairs of secondary veins and up to measure 6 cm long petiole. [2]

The flowers are with irregularly bursting sepal. There are measures 4-7 mm long white petals, which are densely hairy and measure about 1.5 mm in diametre. The stamens 5 are while the ovary is hairy. [2]

The fruit is ovoid or ellipsoid in shape, up to measure 1.5 cm long, with an obscure stalk, smooth, brownish and with enlarged petals, which are up to measure 8 cm long. [2]

The cotyledons are free. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

669

Figure 1: The line drawing of G. wallichii. [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Gluta wallichii (Hook.f.) Ding Hou. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2013 Mar 23; cited 2015 June 11]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2827198.
  2. Gluta wallichii (Hook.f.) Ding Hou. In: Lemmens RHMJ, Soerianegara I, Wong WC, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No.5(2): Timber trees: Minor Commercial Timbers. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publishers, 1995.
  3. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute for Medical Research. Compendium of medicinal plants used in Malaysia. Volume 1. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC IMR; 2002. p. 375.
  4. Chin WY, Gopalakrishnakone P. A colour guide to dangerous plants. Singapore: Singapore University Press; 1990. p. 35-36.