Goniothalamus giganteus Hook.f. & Thomson

Last updated: 15 June 2015

Scientific Name

Goniothalamus giganteus Hook.f. & Thomson

Synonyms

Goniothalamus oxycarpus (Miq.) Miq. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Penawar hitam, dedanum, galang hutan [2], pisang-pisang, galang hitam [3]
Thailand Paanan chaang (Peninsular) [2]

Geographical Distributions

Goniothalamus giganteus is distributed in Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra and Borneo. [2]

G. giganteus is a common forest species throughout Peninsular Malaysia. [2]

Botanical Description

G. giganteus is comes from the family Annonaceae. It is a tree that can reach measure 10-23 m tall. [2]

The leaves are oblong in shape, measuring about 16-26 cm x 4-6 cm, shortly acuminate, smooth and with measure 0.7-1.5 cm long petiole. [2]

The flowers are in axils of fallen leaves. The pedicel is measure about 2.5-4.5 cm long with 2 bracts at the base. The sepals are ovate, acute, measure about 1 cm long and pubescent outside. The outer petals are broadly ovate to ovate-oblong in shape, measuring about 8-15 cm x 4.5-9 cm, accrescent and yellow tinged green while the inner petals are ovate, acute, measuring 1.5-2 cm long and golden-hairy outside. The stamens are numerous, about 20 elongate carpels, measure about 6-7 mm long, rusty hairs and with 2 ovules. [2]

The monocarp is an oblong, apiculate, tapers into the stalk, with a size of measure 3-4.5 cm x 1.5 cm, granular or warted and with 1-2-seeded. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

674

Figure 1: The line drawing of G. giganteus [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Goniothalamus giganteus Hook.f. & Thomson [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2015 June 9]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2829679
  2. Shaari K. Goniothalamus giganteus Hook.f. & Thomson. In: van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher; 2001; p. 285.
  3. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute for Medical Research. Compendium of medicinal plants used in Malaysia. Volume 1. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC IMR; 2002. p. 380.