Goniothalamus tapis Miq.

Last updated: 11 June 2015

Scientific Name

Goniothalamus tapis Miq.

Synonyms

Goniothalamus umbrosus J.Sinclair [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Kenarak, galai (Peninsular); gertimang (Kelabit, Sarawak); tongkat bumi (Limbang, Sarawak)[2]; kulit serbah, lukai [3]
Thailand Chi-no-koh, naara (Peninsular); bu ngaa lam chiak (Bangkok) [2][3]

Geographical Distributions

Goniothalamus tapis is a forest species of lower elevations, occurring in Sumatra, Borneo and rather common in Peninsular Malaysia. [2]

Botanical Description

G. tapis falls under the family of Annonaceae. It is a shrub or small tree that can reach up to measure 10 m tall. [2]

The leaves are oblong to elliptical-oblong in shape, with a size measuring 15-27 cm x 6-12 cm. The base is rounded or slightly wedge-shaped, abruptly apex, shortly and bluntly acuminate and coriaceous. The petiole is measure 0.5-0.7 cm long. [2]

The flowers are solitary or paired, axillary and sweet-scented. The pedicel is measure about 0.6 cm long. The green tinged purple sepals are ovate, acute in shape, with a size measure 0.5-0.6 cm long and pubescent outside. The outer petals are ovate-lance-shaped, with a size measure 3-5 cm long and greenish to creamy-white in colour while the inner petals are ovate in shape and with a size measure 1-1.7 cm long. The stamens are numerous, elongate carpels, 3 mm long and hairy. [2]

The measuring 1-1.2 cm long monocarp is an ellipsoid, apiculate, smooth and sessile. It ripens in red, then purple and finally black. It is 1-seeded. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

 

675

Figure 1: The line drawing of G. tapis Miq. [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver 1.1. Goniothalamus tapis Miq.[homepage on the Internet]. c2013. [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2015 Jun 11] Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2829770
  2. Shaari K. Goniothalamus tapis Miq. In: van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher; 2001. p. 285-286.
  3. Quattrocchi U.  CRC World Dictionary of Plant Names: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology. Volume III E-L. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 369.