Goniothalamus velutinus Airy Shaw

Last updated: 11 June 2015

Scientific Name

Goniothalamus velutinus Airy Shaw

Synonyms

No documentation

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Kayu tas, limpanas (Malay); selokai (Iban) [1][2]
Brunei Linpanas hitam, talipanas hitam (Sengkurong) [1][2]

Geographical Distributions

Goniothalamus velutinus is occurs in Borneo and can be found in mixed dipterocarp forest, common on upper slopes and ridges. [1]

Botanical Description

G. velutinus falls under the family of Annonaceae. It is a small tree up to measure 6 m tall. The young shoots are densely dark-rusty velutinous. [1]

The leaves are oblanceolate in shape,with a size measure 40-42 cm x 8.5-10 cm, rotundate base, acuminate apex, with measure 1.5-2 cm long acumen, papyraceous and covered with dark-rusty hairs. The petiole is measuring 1.8 cm long and densely velutinous. The pedicel is measure about 0.5-0.9 cm long and with 4 bracts at the base. [1]

The sepals are triangular-ovate and measure about 0.7 cm x 0.4 cm. The outer petals are ovate-lance-shaped and with a size measure 1.8 cm x 0.8 cm while the inner petals are ovate in shape, with a size measure 1.2 cm x 0.6 cm and greenish in colour. The stamens are more than 100 while the carpels are 12-16. [1]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

676

Figure 1: The line drawing of G. velutinus  [1]

References

  1. Shaari K. Goniothalamus velutinus Airy Shaw In: van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher; 2001. p. 286.
  2. Quattrocchi U.  CRC World Dictionary of Plant Names: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology. Volume III E-L. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 369.