Gonostegia pentandra (Roxb.) Miq.

Last updated: 11 June 2015

Scientific Name

Gonostegia pentandra (Roxb.) Miq.

Synonyms

Boehmeria melastomoidea Griff., Gonostegia alternifolia Turcz., Gonostegia aquatica Miq., Gonostegia oppositifolia Turcz., Hyrtanandra pentandra (Roxb.) Miq., Memorialis pentandra (Roxb.) Wedd., Pouzolzia hypericifolia Blume, Pouzolzia pentandra (Roxb.) Benn., Urtica pentandra Roxb. [1]

Vernacular Name

China Wu rui nuo mi tuan [2]
Thailand Khop cha naang, yaa non taai (Northern) [2][3]
Vietnam Thu[oos]c d[of]i ng[ux] h[uf[ng [2][3]

Geographical Distributions

Gonostegia pentandra is distributed from India to the Philippines and throughout Southeast Asia. The plant can be found in humid forests and along watersides from sea level up to 600 m altitude. [3]

Botanical Description

G. pentandra is a member of the Urticaceae family. It is a perennial and monoecious herb that can grow up to 60 cm tall with creeping stems and erect branches. [3]

The leaves at the lower most are arranged oppositely while the upper leaves are alternately arranged. They are ovate lance-shaped, measure 2-10 cm x 0.5-1.5 cm, rounded to subcordate at base, acute at apex, entire, with 3 veins extending to the leaf apex, shortly fringed or hairless, sessile or subsessile and with ovate stipules. [3]

The flowers are in bisexual clusters that are spicately arranged in the upper leaf axils and whitish tinged pink. The male flowers are shortly pedicellate and with (4-)5 tepals. The female flowers are subsessile to sessile, its tubular peri­anth is with 2 broad wings and 1 narrow wing, while the stigma is cauducous. [3]

G. pentandra only has one seed which is ovoid or ellipsoid, black, shining and enclosed by a broadly winged perianth. [3]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

677

Figure 1: The line drawing of G. pentandra (Roxb.) Miq (accepted name for Pouzolzia pentandra (Roxb.) Benn.)

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver 1.1. Gonostegia pentandra (Roxb.) Miq. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013. [updated 2012 Apr 18; cited 2015 Jun 11] Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2830268
  2. Quattrocchi U. CRC World dictionary of medicinal and poisonous plants: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology (5 Volume set). Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 370-371.
  3. Pouzolzia pentandra (Roxb.) Benn. In: van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher; 2001.