Gracilaria blodgettii Harvey

Last updated: 12 June 2015

Scientific Name

Gracilaria blodgettii Harvey

Synonyms

No documentation

Vernacular Name

Indonesia Agar-agar gros, agar-agar biru, sango sango (Sulawesi) [1]

Geographical Distributions

Gracilaria blodgettii is found along the tropical and subtropical coasts of the Atlantic Ocean (Caribbean, Florida), the Indian Ocean (Aldabra Islands, Seychelles, Mauritius, India, Sri Lanka, Andaman Islands, Australia) and the Pacific Ocean (China, Japan, Taiwan). In Southeast Asia, it has been recorded in Vietnam, Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia, the Philippines and Papua New Guinea. The type locality is Key West, Florida (United States).

G. blodgettii can be found in tide pools or in shallow subtidal areas, attached to rocks, pieces of shells or coral fragments. [1]

Botanical Description

G. blodgettii falls under the family of Gracilariaceae. It is a plant up to 10 cm tall. [1]

It has single thalli, which is erect, attached to the substrate by a discoid holdfast and with cylindrical branches that reach a width of up to 2 mm. [1]

The branching pattern is variable. It ranges from frequently dense to sparse and from irregularly alternate to a tendency of becoming second. The third and higher-order branches are often beset with short branchlets and measuring 3 mm x 1 mm. The branchlets are spindle-shaped or obtuse. According to some descriptions, the branch bases are distinctly constricted. [1]

The plant in transverse section is composed of two rows of small cortical cells which are inwardly followed by 2-3 layers of medium-sized cells. The medulla consists of large cells which are nearly uniform cylindrical to oval, and very thick-walled (to 26 µm thick). [1]

Spermatangia is organised into shallow Textorii-type spermatangial sori. The cystocarps are hemispherical to spherical and not constricted at the base. Transverse section through mature cystocarps with sterile gonimoblast bears tubular nutritive cells that reach a well-developed pericarp of 10-15 layers of cells. [1]

Cultivation

In Vietnam, G. blodgettii is found abundantly from October to July. It is commonly cultivated in brackish water swamps along coastal areas of Hai Phong and Cat Hai Island. [1]

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

679

Figure 1: The line drawing of G. blodgettii [1]

References

  1. Gracilaria blodgettii Harv. In: Prud’homme van Reine WF, Trono Jr. GC, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 15(1). Cryptograms: Algae. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publishers; 2001.