Grammatophyllum speciosum Blume

Last updated: 12 June 2015

Scientific Name

Grammatophyllum speciosum Blume

Synonyms

Grammatophyllum cominsii Rolfe, Grammatophyllum fastuosum Lindl., Grammatophyllum giganteum Blume ex Rchb.f., Grammatophyllum macranthum (Wight) Rchb.f., Grammatophyllum pantherinum Rchb.f., Grammatophyllum papuanum J.J.Sm., Grammatophyllum sanderianum auct., Pattonia macrantha Wight [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Bunga bidadari, ekur gajah (Peninsular) [2]
English Tiger orchid [2]
Indonesia Anggrek tebu (Java) [2]
Thailand Waan phetchahueng (Central); ueang phraao (Northern); waan nguu lueam (Peninsular) [2]
Vietnam Thanh tuy[eef]n [2]

Geographical Distributions

Grammatophyllum speciosum is distributed throughout Burma (Myanmar), Laos, Vietnam, Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra, Bangka, Java, Borneo and the Philippines. [2]

G. speciosum is an epiphyte on trees in open forest or on isolated trees, up to 550 m altitude. [2]

Botanical Description

G. speciosum falls under the family of Orchidaceae.This is a very large herb that reaches up to 7 m tall, without pseudobulbs but with thick, many-leaved, erect-drooping and ascending stems. [2]

The leaves are linear, 50-100 cm x 3 cm. [2]

The many-flowered inflorescence is erecto-patent to drooping, up to 3 m long including the short peduncle. [2]

The flowers are 10-12 cm in diametre. The tepals are pale yellowish-green with reddish-brown blotches while lip is reddish-brown streaked. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

681

Figure 1: The line drawing of G. speciosum [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver 1.1. Grammatophyllum speciosum Blume. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2015 Jun 12] Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-92295
  2. Grammatophyllum speciosum Blume In: Lemmens RHMJ, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia 12 (3): Medicinal and Poisonous Plants 3. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publication; 2003.