Grangea maderaspatana (L.)Poir.

Last updated: 12 June 2015

Scientific Name

Grangea maderaspatana (L.)Poir.

Synonyms

Artemisia maderaspatana L., Cotula anthemoides Lour., Cotula maderaspatana (L.) Willd., Cotula sphaeranthus Link, Grangea adansonii Cass., Grangea aegyptiaca (Juss. ex Jacq.) DC., Grangea glandulosa Fayed, Grangea hispida Humbert, Grangea mucronata Buch.-Ham. ex Wall. [Invalid], Grangea sphaeranthus (Link) K.Koch, Grangea strigosa Gand., Tanacetum aegyptiacum Juss. ex Jacq. [1]

Vernacular Name

English Madras carpet [2]
India Leibungou, (Manipuri); mashipatri (Marathi) [2]; mashipattriri, mastaru, mukhatari, mustaru, namuti, zinki-mundi [3]
Indonesia Kembang paku konde, serawan hutan [4]
Thailand Pha-yaa mutti (Central), yaa chaam luang (Northern) [4]
Philippines Pakopatoli-alog (Ilokano) [3][4]
Vietnam Rau cóc, chân cua bồ cóc, nụ áo, cải đồng [2]; c[ar]I d[oof]ng, c[us]c d[aj]i, rau c[os]c [4]

Geographical Distributions

Grangea maderaspatana is found in Africa and Madagascar to tropical Asia and can be found throughout Southeast Asia. [4]

G. maderaspatana occurs on river banks, in desiccated pools, rain-fed rice fields, waste places and teak forests, preferring heavy soils but also common in sandy locations. It is often gregarious and up to 800 m altitude. [4]

Botanical Description

G. maderaspatana comes from the family of Compositae. It is a prostrate, ascending to erect annual herb, which is up to 55 cm tall, branched from the base and with a taproot. [4]

The leaves are arranged alternately, oblong-obovate in outline, measuring 2-10 cm x 1-6 cm, pinnatilobed, with 3-4 pairs of coarsely dentate, opposite lobes, thinly patently hairy on both sides and sessile. [4]

The inflorescence is a terminal, truncate-spherical head, 6-10 mm in diametre, solitary or 2-3 together, yellow and many-flowered. The peduncle is 1-4 cm long. The involucral bracts are 2-3 seriate where the outer ones are oblong and acute while the inner ones are elliptical. [4]

The flowers are all tubular and about 1.5 mm long. The marginal flowers are female, with narrowly tubular petal and short lobes. The disk flowers are bisexual, with cylindrical petal and 4-5 lobes. There are 5 stamens which are loosely cohering. The ovary is inferior, 1-celled and style is with 2 short acute arms. [4]

The fruit is turbinate and compressed while the truncate achene is about 2 mm long, smooth and sparingly glandular. The pappus consists of a ciliate cup. [4]

Seedling is with epigeal germination. The hypocotyls are 2-2.5 mm long. The cotyledons are subsessile and elliptical to widely elliptical while epicotyl is absent. [4]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

682

Figure 1: The line drawing of G. maderaspatana [4]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver 1.1. Grangea maderaspatana (L.) Poir. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Feb 11; cited 2015 Jun 12] Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/gcc-31768
  2. Philippine Medicinal Plants. Pakopatoti-alog. Grangea maderaspatana (Linn.) Poir. [homepage on the Internet]. c2014 [updated 2014 Jul; cited 2015 Jul 01]. Available from: http://www.stuartxchange.com/Pakopatoti-alog.html
  3. Quattrocchi U. CRC World dictionary of medicinal and poisonous plants: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology (5 Volume set). Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 1275.
  4. Grangea maderaspatana (L.) Poir. In: Lemmens RHMJ, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia 12 (3): Medicinal and Poisonous Plants 3. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publication; 2003.