Grateloupia filicina (J.V.Lamour.) C.Agardh

Last updated: 12 June 2015

Scientific Name

Grateloupia filicina (J.V.Lamour.) C.Agardh

Synonyms

Delesseria filicina J.V.Lamouroux, Fucus filicinus Wulfen, Gelidium neglectum Bory de Saint-Vincent, Grateloupia avalonae E.Y.Dawson, Grateloupia concatennata Kützing, Grateloupia filicina var. bipinnata, Grateloupia filicina var. congesta P.L.Crouan & H.M.Crouan, Grateloupia lancifera Montagne, Grateloupia pennatula (Poppig) Kützing, Sporochnus pennatula Pöppig ex Sprengel [1]

Vernacular Name

Indonesia Sayur karang [2]

Geographical Distributions

Grateloupia filicina was first recorded in Trieste (Italy). It is considered to be cosmopolitan and widely distributed in the Atlantic, Indian and Pacific Oceans. It occurs along the entire coast of China. In Southeast Asia, it has been recorded for Burma (Myanmar), East Malaysia, Indonesia (Java, Sumatra, Sumba) and the Philippines. [2]

G. filicina grows attached firmly to dead corals and rocks on rocky, wave-exposed shores and edges of reefs or rocky walls of reef channels. [2]

Botanical Description

G. filicina falls under the family of Halymeniaceae. [2]

The thallus is purplish-red, gelatinous, with slippery surface, erect, linear, compressed to subcylindrical, caespitose, measures 15-20 cm tall, taper to the base and apex, with a short stalk and anchored by small holdfast. [2]

The branches are generally pinnate, sometimes radial, measures 2-3 mm wide of branch pinnules and commonly compressed subcylindrical. The internal structure is filamentous where the medulla is composed of anastomosing filaments. [2]

The cortex is made up of anticlinal rows of cells. Life cycle is triphasic, diplo-haplontic, isomorphic and dioecious. Tetrasporangia are cruciate and scattered on the cortex of the frond. Antheridia are in superficial patches on the cortex. [2]

The cystocarps are slightly prominent and embedded in the cortex. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

683

Figure 1: The line drawing of G. filicina [2]

References

  1. Guiry W. Grateloupia filicina (J.V.Lamouroux) C.Agardh. In: Guiry MD, Guiry GM. AlgaeBase. [homepage on the Internet]. Galway: National University of Ireland; c2015 [updated 2014 Oct 03; cited 2015 Jun 12] Available from: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=X126f296f6bed4344
  2. Grateloupia filicina (J.V.Lamour.) C.Agardh. In: Prud’homme van Reine WF, Trono Jr. GC, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 15(1). Cryptograms: Algae. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publishers; 2001.