Gymnema inodorum (Lour.) Decne.

Last updated: 12 June 2015

Scientific Name

Gymnema inodorum (Lour.) Decne.

Synonyms

Cynanchum inodorum Lour., Gymnema syringifolium (Decne.) Boerl., Gymnema tingens Roxb. ex Spreng., Gymnema tingens var. cordifolium Wight & Arn., Gymnema tingens var. ovalifolium Wight & Arn., Parsonsia inodora (Lour.) M.R.Almeida & S.M.Almeida [Unresolved] [1]

Vernacular Name

English Kwangtum gymnema [2]
China Guang dongchi geng teng [2]
Indonesia Sayor pepe, uta mata (the Moluccas) [3]
Thailand Phak chiang daa (Chiang Mai) [3]
Philippines Kalalaki-ti-du-gep (Iloko) [3]
Cambodia Voë toahs [3]
Vietnam Lo[ax] ti [3]

Geographical Distributions

Gymnema inodorum is widely distributed in Nepal, India, Burma (Myanmar), Laos, Cambodia, northern Vietnam, Southern China, Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, Java, Borneo, Timor, Sulawesi, the Moluccas and the Philippines. It is locally common in thickets and secondary forests. [3]

Botanical Description

G. inodorum falls under the family of Asclepiadaceae. This is a climbing shrub or liana, which can reach up to 25 m long. [3]

The leaves are ovate-oblong to ovate or broadly ovate, measuring 4-14 cm x 2-9 cm while the petiole is 2-6 cm long. [3]

The petal is yellow and minutely covered with fine hairs outside with the corona lobes included. The follicle measures 8-16 cm x 2.5-3 cm, hairless and weakly beaked. [3]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

685

Figure 1: The line drawing of G. inodorum [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver 1.1. Gymnema inodorum (Lour.) Decne. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2015 Jun 23] Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2835404
  2. Quattrocchi U.  CRC World Dictionary of Plant Names: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology. Volume III E-L. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 41.
  3. Gymnema inodorum (Lour.) Decne. In: Lemmens RHMJ, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia 12 (3): Medicinal and Poisonous Plants 3. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publication; 2003.