Gonystylus bancanus (Miq.) Kurz

ast updated: 12 June 2015

Scientific Name

Gonystylus bancanus (Miq.) Kurz

Synonyms

Gonystylus hackenbergii Diels, Aquilaria bancana Miq. [unresolved] [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia

Ramin melawis, melawis, ramin telur (Peninsular); garu buaja (Sarawak) [2]

Indonesia

Ramin (General); gaharu buaya (Sumatra, Kalimantan); merang (Kalimantan) [2]

Brunei

Ramin [2]

Geographical Distributions

Gonystylus bancanus is found in South-Western Peninsular Malaysia, South-Eastern Sumatra, Bangka and Borneo. [2]

It occurs gregariously in lowland freshwater swamp or peat-swamp forests outside the influence of tidal waters but often in broad belts along the coast. It takes place up to 100 m altitude and occasionally found in pure stands (e.g. Sarawak). The density of the wood is (460-)540-750(-840) kg/m3 at 15% of moisture content. [2]

Botanical Description

G. bancanus falls under the family of Thymelaeaceae. It is a medium-sized to fairly large tree that can reach up to 40(-45) m tall. [2]

The bole is cylindrical and measuring up to 120 cm in diametre but usually less. It sometimes slightly fluted at the base and with many knee-roots (pneumatophores). The bark surface is often cracked and fissured, greyish to red-brown while the inner bark is fibrous, orange-brown to red-brown and with pale cream or white sapwood. [2]

The leaves are elliptical, short oblong-oblanceolate or obovate, measuring (4-)5-8(-14.5) cm x (2-)3-5(-7) cm, often conduplicate, broadly wedge-shaped to rounded at the base, suddenly narrowed into an acuminate-cuspidate at the apex and quite hairless. The petiole is 8-18 mm long. [2]

The inflorescence measures up to 9 cm long and with minutely adpressed ochraceo-puberulous. There are 13-20 petals which are narrowly lance-shaped and smooth. [2]

The fruit is nearly spherical and measuring up to 4 cm in diametre. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

688

Figure 1: The line drawing of G. bancanus [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver 1.1. Gonystylus bancanus (Miq.) Kurz [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 26; cited 2015 Jun 12] Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2830396
  2. Gonystylus bancanus (Miq.) Kurz In: Soerianegara I, Lemmens RHMJ, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 5(1): Timber trees; Major commercial timbers. Wageningen, Netherlands: Pudoc Scientific Publishers; 1993.