Hedychium coronarium J. König

Last updated: 13 June 2015

Scientific Name

Hedychium coronarium J. König

Synonyms

Amomum filiforme Hunter ex Ridl., Gandasulium coronarium (J.Koenig) Kuntze., Gandasulium coronarium (J.Koenig) Kuntze., Hedychium chrysoleucum Hook., Hedychium gandasulium Buch.-Ham. ex Wall., Hedychium lingulatum Hassk., Hedychium maximum Roscoe., Hedychium prophetae Buch.-Ham. ex Wall., Hedychium spicatum Lodd. [Illegitimate], Kaempferia hedychium Lam. [Illegitimate] [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Gandasuli, suli [2]
English Common ginger lily, garland flower, butterfly lily [2], white ginger lily, white butterfly ginger [3], cinnamon jasmine [4]
China Jiang hua, tu qiang huo [4]
India Bhod silndi, gulbakaoli, kachhra, phaching, rubiri [4]
Indonesia Gondasuli (Javanese); gandasoli (Sundanese); Mandasuli (Balinese) [2]
Thailand Mahaahong (Central); tha haan, hun kaeo (Northern) [2]; thahern [3]
Philippines Kamia (Tagalog, Bikol, Cebu Bisaya); banay, katkatan (Bisaya) [2]
Vietnam B[aj]ch di[eej]p, ng[ar]I ti[ee]n [2]
Bangladesh Dolon chapa [4]
Japan Hana-shuku-sha [4]
Hawaii ‘awapuhi ke’oke’o [4]

Geographical Distributions

Hedychium coronarium is native to the Himalayas and Southern China, now with a pantropical distribution, cultivated and sometimes naturalised, also in Southern Africa and South America. [2]

H. coronarium is often cultivated as a garden plant but sometimes escapes and can be found growing along rivers, in swampy areas, open wet locations and the edges of shaded secondary forests, from sea level up to 2500 m altitude. [2]

Botanical Description

H. coronarium is a member of the family Zingiberaceae, It is a stout terrestrial herb that can grow up to 1-2.5 m tall, with fleshy rhizome, measuring 2.5-5 cm in diametre and strongly aromatic. [2]

Its leaves are large, oblong to lance-shaped, measuring 16-60 cm x 5-10 cm, hairless above, hairless or sparsely hairy beneath, with ligule up to 3 cm long and bilobed. The spike is obovoid to rhomboid, measures 5-20 cm long and with concealed rachis. The bracts are ovate to obovate, measure up to 5 cm long, closely imbricating, green and each is with 2-5 flowers. [2]

The flower is showy, fragrant, white or pale yellow. The sepal is tubular with cleft on one side and measures up to 4 cm long and green while the petal tube is up to 8 cm long. The petal lobes are linear-lance-shaped, measure about 4 cm long, with obcordate or obovate labellum, measure 5-6 cm wide, white or pale yellow with darker yellow spots at the narrowed base. The lateral staminodes are oblong-lance-shaped, measure 3-5 cm long and clawed. The fertile stamen does not exceed the labellum, anther is strongly curved and measures 1.5 cm long. The capsule is oblong, smooth, with orange-yellow valves inside and many-seeded. The aril is red. [2]

Cultivation

H. coronarium is often cultivated as a garden plant. [2]

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

693

Figure 1: The line drawing of H. coronarium [1]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver 1.1. Hedychium coronarium J. König [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mac 26; cited 2015 June 12]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-248115
  2. Hedychium coronarium J. König In: van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands, Backhuys Publishers; 2001.
  3. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute for Medical Research. Compendium of medicinal plants used in Malaysia. Volume 2. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC IMR; 2002. p. 4.
  4. Quattrocchi U.  CRC World Dictionary of Plant Names: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology. Volume III E-L. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 425.