Homalanthus populneus (Geiseler) Pax

Last updated: 12 June 2015

Scientific Name

Homalanthus populneus (Geiseler) Pax

Synonyms

Carumbium populifolium Reinw. Ex Blume., Carumbium populneum (Geiseler) Müll.Arg., Excoecaria laevis Blanco., Homalanthus leschenaultianus A.Juss., Homalanthus sulawesianus Airy Shaw., Stillingia populnea Geiseler. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Ludahi, kayu mata buta darat [2]
English Mouse deer's poplar [2]
Indonesia Tutup (General); tutup abang (Javanese); totop (Madura) [2]; tapang manyi lalat (Borneo); kayu pela [3]
Thailand Mae mae [2]
Philippines Malabinunga (Tagalog); balanti (Bisaya, Bikol) [2]
Papua New Guinea Merom [3]

Geographical Distributions

Homalanthus populneus is distributed from Southern Thailand, all over Malesia, except New Guinea, to the Bismarck Archipelago. [2]

H. populneus is locally common, especially in mountains of secondary forests and young regrowth. It is also found in lowlands in the undergrowth of primary forests and along rivers. [2]

Botanical Description

H. populneus is a member of the family Euphorbiaceae. It is a small tree that can reach up to 6(-10) m tall, smooth and with watery latex. The bark is greyish and roughened. The crown is rather flat and with spreading branches. [2]

The leaves are triangular-ovate to rhombic-ovate, measuring 3-12 cm x 2.5-10 cm and entire. The leaves base is almost truncate with two small glands at the base of the blade while the apex is acuminate. The blades are pale bluish-green beneath and withering into yellow to reddish. The reddish petiole is 2-7 cm long. [2]

The flowers are terminal with racemes 10-25 cm long. The male flowers are many, and with 6-10 stamens while there are 2-8 female flowers at the base of the raceme. They are long-stalked and with 2 long stigmas. [2]

The fruit is a slightly spherical capsule, measuring about 1 cm in diametre, two-lobed, pale bluish-green and with 2 cavities where each contains a single black seed. [2]

Cultivation

H. populneus was recorded to grow in various types of soils. [2]

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

700

Figure 1: The line drawing of H. populneus [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver 1.1. Homalanthus populneus (Geiseler) Pax. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mac 23; cited 2015 June 12]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-99857
  2. Homalanthus populneus (Geiseler) Pax In: Lemmens RHMJ, Wulijarni-soetjipto N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 3: Dye and tannin-producing plants. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publishers; 1993.
  3. Quattrocchi U. CRC World Dictionary of Plant Names: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology. Volume III E-L. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 493.