Homalomena rostrata Griff.

Last updated: 15 June 2015

Scientific Name

Homalomena rostrata Griff.

Synonyms

Homalomena sagittfolia Jungh. ex Schott, Homalomena beccarina Engl., Homalomena ensiformis Alderw., Homalomena miqueliana Schott., Homalomena paludosa Hook.f., Homalomena portei Engl., Homalomena portei Engl., Homalomena teysmannii Engl., Homalomena ridleyana Engl., Homalomena triangularis Alderw., Homolomena raapii Engl., Cyrtocladon sanguinolentum Griff. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Kelemoyang, kemoyang, semunyong (Peninsular) [2]; tingom, tingon (Sarawak); kelemoyak [3]
Thailand Bon som (Pattani) [3]

Geographical Distributions

Homalomena rostrata is distributed throughout Peninsular Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore, Sumatra and Northern Borneo. H. rostrata is a variable species in which several varieties can be distinguished. It occurs in lowland forest and is locally common. [2]

Botanical Description

H. rostrata is a member of the family Araceae. It is a fairly large herb, which can grow up to 60 cm tall. The stem is erect, stout and it is up to 5 cm in diametre while the vegetative parts are strongly aromatic. [2]

The leaves are ovate-arrowhead-shaped with spreading lobes, up to 30 cm long. The spathe is up to 10 cm long and constricted in upper part, greenish-white or white, often tinged pink at apex while the spadix is slightly shorter than spathe. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

701

Figure 1: The line drawing of H. rostrata [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver 1.1. Homalomena rostrata Griff. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mac 23; cited 2015 June 2]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-100063
  2. Homolemena sagittifolia Jungh. ex Schott In: Lemmens RHMJ, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants. Leiden, Netherlands, Backhuys Publishers; 2003.
  3. Quattrocchi U. CRC World Dictionary of Plant Names: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology. Volume III E-L. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 496.