Hopea odorata Roxb.

Last updated: 16 June 2015

Scientific Name

Hopea odorata Roxb.

Synonyms

Hopea vasta Wall. [Invalid], Hopea wightiana Miq. ex Dyer [Invalid]. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Merawan siput jantan, chengal pasir, chengal mas (Peninsular) [2]; chengal, chengal pulau, meranti chengal [3]
India Bilitirupu, kallu raala, bilitirpa, kalguggila, kalluguggula, thingan, urappimpasa, urappinpasha, urapppupppicin, uruppa [4]
Thailand Takhian-thong, takhian-yai (General); khaen (North-eastern) [2]; takien [3]
Laos (maiz) kh'è:n, kh'èn h'üa [2]
Myanmar Thingan, net, sauchi [2]
Cambodia Kôki:(r) mosau, kôki:(r) thmâr:(r) [2]
Vietnam Sao den, sao b[ax] m[is]a, sao c[as]t [2]

Geographical Distributions

Hopea odorata is found in Bangladesh, Burma, Laos, Southern Vietnam, Cambodia, Thailand, the Andaman Islands and Northern Peninsular Malaysia. It is a riparian species and usually occurs on deep rich soils up to 600 m altitude. [2]

Botanical Description

H. odorata is a member of the family Dipterocarpaceae. It is a medium-sized to large tree that can reach up to 45 m tall, with a straight bole, cylindrical, branchless for up to 25 m tall, measuring up to 120 cm in diametre and with prominent buttresses. [2]

The bark surface is scaly and dark brown. The outer bark is rather thick while the inner bark is dull yellow, tinged green at the cambium and with resinous sapwood. The young parts are sparsely pale buff puberulent. [2]

The leaves are ovate-lance-shaped, measuring 7-14 cm x 3-7 cm, falcate, broadly wedge-shaped at the base, unequal, broad acumen, measure up to 1.5 cm long, scalariform venation and with applanate to slightly channelled midrib above while the secondary veins are 9-12 pairs, prominent beneath, arched and with prominent saccate axillary domatia. [2]

There are 15 stamens which are with narrowly ellipsoid anthers, an ovoid ovary, punctate or hairless and surmounted by an equally tall columnar style. [2]

The 2 longer fruit sepal lobes measuring up to 5.5 cm x 2 cm, broadly spatulate and saccate while the 3 shorter ones measuring up to 4 mm x 4 mm, ovate and sub-acuminate.[2]

Cultivation

The density of the H. odorata wood is 620-930 kg/m3 at 15% of moisture content. [2]

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

703

Figure 1: The line drawing of H. odorata [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver 1.1. Hopea odorata Roxb. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mac 23; cited 2015 June 16]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2853232
  2. Hopea odorata Roxb. In: Soerianegara I, Lemmens RHMJ, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 5(1): Timber trees; Major commercial timbers. Wageningen, Netherlands: Pudoc Scientific Publishers; 1993.
  3. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute for Medical Research. Compendium of medicinal plants used in Malaysia. Volume 2. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC IMR; 2002. p. 20.
  4. Quattrocchi U. CRC World Dictionary of Plant Names: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology. Volume III E-L. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 498.