Hunteria zeylanica (Retz.) Gardner ex Thwaites

Last updated: 16 June 2015

Scientific Name

Hunteria zeylanica (Retz.) Gardner ex Thwaites

Synonyms

Cameraria zeylanica Retz., Hunteria Africana K.Schum., Hunteria corymbosa Roxb., Hunteria lanceolata Wall. ex A.DC., Hunteria legocii Livera, Hunteria roxburghiana Wight, Tabernaemonata salicifolia Wall.ex A.DC [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Getah aguh, kayu gading, kemuning hutan (Peninsular) [2]; getah jintan [3]
English Sri Lanka hunteria [3]
China Zi lan shu [3]
Indonesia Gitan obat, tahoi (Lampung) [2]
Thailand Muuk khao (Nakhon Ratchasima, Krabi); yaang khaao (Chanthaburi) [2]
Vietnam B[ee]n bai [2]

Geographical Distributions

Hunteria zeylanica occurs in Eastern Mrica, India, Sri Lanka, Burma (Myanmar), Cambodia, Laos, Vietnam, southern China (Hainan), Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, the Anambas Islands and Sumatra. It usually can be found in the undergrowth of lowland rain forest, up to 550 m altitude, rarely on limestone. [2]

Botanical Description

H. zeylanica is a member of the family Apocynaceae. It is a shrub or small tree that can reach up to 15 m tall, with its bole up to 30 cm in diametre and often fluted. [2]

The leaves are arranged opposite, simple and entire, elliptical to oblong or obovate with a size of 2-21 cm x 1-7 cm, cuneate to rounded at base, rounded to acuminate at apex and hairless. The secondary veins are 12-30 pairs and joined into a marginal vein. The petiole is 1-1.5 cm long while stipules are absent. [2]

The inflorescence is terminal, compound, dichasial cyme and many-flowered. Flowers are bisexual, regular, 5-merous and fragrant. Pedicel is 4-10 mm long. Sepals are 1-2.5 mm long and with colleters inside. The 6-10 mm long petal is an almost cylindrical tube, hairy inside below the stamens while spreading lobes are 4-9 mm long, white to pale yellow. The stamens are inserted in the upper part of petal tube while filaments are short. The ovary is superior, composed of 2 separate carpels that unite at the extreme base by a disk-like thickening. Style is up to 7 mm in length, pistil head is composed of a stigmatic subglobose basal part and a stigmoid apex. [2]

The fruit is composed of 2 separate, obovoid to spherical mericarps that are up to 3 cm long. It is stiped at the base, yellow to orange and usually 2-seeded. [2]

The seeds are oblong or ellipsoid, up to 1.5 cm long, smooth and orange. Cotyledons are thin and leafy. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

705

Figure 1: The line drawing of H. zeylanica [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver 1.1. Hunteria zeylanica (Retz.) Gardner ex Thwaites [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mac 26; cited 2015 June 16]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-100820
  2. Hunteria zeylanica (Retz.) Gardner ex Thwaites In: van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(3): Medicinal and poisonous plants 3. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publishers; 2003.
  3. Quattrocchi U. CRC World Dictionary of Plant Names: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology. Volume III E-L. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 508-509.