Hydnocarpus alcalae C.DC.

Last updated: 22 June 2015

Scientific Name

Hydnocarpus alcalae C.DC. (unresolved name)

Synonyms

No documentation

Vernacular Name

Philippines Dudoa, dudu-dudu (Bikol). [1][2]

Geographical Distributions

Hydnocarpus alcalae is found in Philippines (Southern Luzon), but planted and naturalised elsewhere in Malesia. It occurs naturally in moist ravines. [1]

Botanical Description

H. alcalae is a member of the family Flacourtiaceae. It is a small tree or shrub that can reach up to 4-7 m tall and with smooth branches. [1]

The leaves are ovate-oblong, measuring 15-25 cm x 7-11 cm, subcoriaceous, with very asymmetrical base and acuminate at apex. [1]

The inflorescence is a pseudo-racemose panicle measuring 15-30(-60) cm long. The male inflorescence is in fascicles of 3-4 while the female inflorescence is solitary, cauliflorous or ramiflorous. The flowers are 5-merous, greenish white or cream. [1]

The fruit is obovoid, pendent, measuring 15-31 cm x 8-15(-20) cm, and dark brown with purple and greenish spots. The exocarp is 0.3-0.7 mm thick while the stony mesocarp is 6 mm thick. The soft endocarp is 7 mm thick and with 80-110 seeds. [1]

The seeds are nearly globular or ellipsoidal, measuring 3-5 cm x 2.5-3 cm, with a pale yellow aril, and embedded in a fragrant and astringent pulp. [1]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

707

Figure 1: The line drawing of H. alcalae [1]

References

  1. Hydnocarpus alcalae C.DC. In: de Padua LS, editor. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No.12 (1): Bunyapraphatsara N, Lemmons RHMJ. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publishers; 2000.
  2. Philippine Medicinal Plants. Dudoa. Hydnocarpus alcalae C. DC. [homepage on the Internet]. c2014 [updated 2015 Mar; cited 2015 Jul 06] Available from: http://www.stuartxchange.org/Dudoa.html