Hydropuntia edulis (S.G.Gmelin) Gurgel & Fredericq

Last updated: 17 June 2015

Scientific Name

Hydropuntia edulis (S.G.Gmelin) Gurgel & Fredericq

Synonyms

Alga coralloides Rumphius, Ceramianthemum lichenoides Kuntze, Ceramianthemum taenioides (J.Agardh) Kuntze, Fucus coralloides Poiret, Fucus edulis S.G.Gmelin, Fucus lichenastrum Poiret, Fucus lichenoides Turner, Gigartina lichenoides J.V.Lamouroux, Gracilaria bifaria J.Agardh, Gracilaria edulis (S.G.Gmelin) P.C.Silva, Gracilaria lichenoides Greville, Gracilaria spinescens (Kützing) J.Agardh, Gracilaria taenioides J.Agardh, Plocaria lichenoides (J.V.Lamouroux) J.Agardh, Hydropuntia fastigiata (Chang & B.M.Xia) M.J.Wynne, Polycavernosa fastigiata C.F.Chang & B.M.Xia, Sphaerococcus lemania Kützing, Sphaerococcus lichenoides C.Agardh, Sphaerococcus lichenoides var. tenuis C.Agardh, Sphaerococcus setaceus Kützing, Sphaerococcus spinescens Kützing , Sphaerococcus vieillardii Kützing. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Agar-agar karang (Johore); sare (collectively with other Gracilaria spp.) (Malay, Kelantan) [2]
Indonesia Sayur karang, janggut monyet; bulung embulung (Java, Bali) [2]
Thailand Sarai woon [2]
Philippines Gargararao (general name for all Gracilaria and all Gracilariopsis in Ilocos Province) [2]

Geographical Distributions

Hydropuntia edulis occurs in the Indian Ocean (East Africa, Mauritius, Laccadive Islands, India, Sri Lanka, Nicobar Islands, Andaman Islands) and in the Pacific Ocean (China, Japan, Micronesia, north-eastern Australia). In Southeast Asia, it is found in Burma (Myanmar), Thailand, Vietnam, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia, the Philippines and Papua New Guinea. [2]

H. edulis is commonly found in association with G. changii (B.M. Xia & I.A. Abbott) I.A. Abbott, C.F. Zhang & B.M. Xia. It grows abundantly on rocks, coral, mangrove roots, fish cages and on intertidal mud flats. Plants growing on fish cages have thicker primary branches and form much-branched fastigiated tufts. Entangled or loose clumps are formed on muddy substrate. In violent seas, the plants readily break into pieces, which may form the starting points of new plants when they come into contact with a suitable substrate. [2]

Botanical Description

H. edulis is a member of the family Gracilariceae. It can grow up to 27 cm tall. It is brownish-red and arises from a discoid holdfast. The branching is dense and fastigiated, extremely divergent, dichotomous to trichotomous, in up to 7 orders and with branches at long intervals. The branches are 1-1.5 mm in diametre, cartilaginous, flexuous, with or without a constriction at their bases or with only a slight constriction, which is cylindrical and ends in pointed apices. [2]

The thalli which are in transverse section consist of roundish thin-walled medullary cells, measuring 100-300 µm in diametre, and 1-2 rows of small cortical cells 5 µm in diametre and with an abrupt transition from medulla to cortex. The tetrasporangia are ovoid to oblong, cross-shaped, measuring 8 µm x 16 µm and scattered over the surface of thalli. Spermatangia are in the deep pot-like conceptacles and with multiple cavities, which are arranged in groups of up to 10. The cystocarps are spherical, measuring up to 2 mm, with beaked tips and constricted at the bases. The pericarp is thick where it consists of 9-14 rows. The cells of the outer rows are oval while the inner cells are horizontally compressed. The basal absorbing filaments are robust with many branches. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

712

Figure 1: The line drawing of H. edulis [2]

References

  1. Guiry MD. World Register of Marine Species. Hydropuntia edulis (S.G.Gmelin) Gurgel & Fredericq [homepage on the Internet]. c2015 [updated 2015 Jun 26; cited 2015 Jul 06]. Available from: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=376384
  2. Gracilaria edulis (S.G. Gmelin) P.C. Silva. In: Prud’homee van Reine WF, Trono GC, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 15(1): Cryptograms: Algae. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher; 2001.