Hypoxis aurea Lour.

Last updated: 19 June 2015

Scientific Name

Hypoxis aurea Lour.

Synonyms

Curculigo graminifolia Nimmo., Hypoxis frankquevillei Miq., Hypoxis minor D.Don [1]

Vernacular Name

China Xiao jin mei cao [2]
India Bankand, bhuin, kinda, kingyo-josu, kitablo [2]
Philippines Kitkitli (Igorot) [3]
Vietnam H[aj] tr[aa]m [3]

Geographical Distributions

Hypoxis aurea occurs in Pakistan, India, Indo-China, Southern China, Taiwan, Japan, Thailand and the Malaysian region (Peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra, Java, Flores, the Philippines, Sulawesi and New Guinea). [3]

H. aurea is found in dry, sunny localities, often in grasslands, at 900-2300 m altitude, scattered, but locally common [1]

Botanical Description

H. aurea is a member of the family Hypoxidaceae. It is a small perennial herb up to 30 cm tall and with spherical to elongated rhizome. [3]

The leaves are in a radical rosette, linear, measuring 4-30 cm x 1-5 mm and hairy. [3]

The inflorescence is with a 4-12 cm long slender peduncle, leafless or with a single sheathing leaf, hairy and 1- to 2-flowered. The bracts are setaceous. The flowers are bisexual, 3-merous and short stalked. There are 6 petals, free, nearly equal, oblong to elliptical-lance-shaped, 5-7 mm long, spreading, villous outside and bright yellow. There are 6 stamens inserted at the base of the perianth segments and with arrowhead-shaped anthers. The ovary is inferior, 3-celled, villous, with short but robust style and 3 decurrent stigmas. [3]

The fruit is an ellipsoid to club-shaped capsule about 7 mm long and many-seeded. The seeds are spherical, crustaceous, covered with warty protuberances and with black testa. [3]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

 

717

Figure 1: The line drawing of H. aurea [1]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver 1.1. Hypoxis aurea Lour. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mac 23; cited 2015 June 19]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-278957
  2. Quattrocchi U. CRC World Dictionary of Plant Names: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology. Volume III E-L. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 542.
  3. Hypoxis aurea Lour. In: Lemmens RHMJ, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(3): Medicinal and poisonous plants 3. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publishers; 2003.