Hyptis brevipes Poit.

Last updated: 16 June 2015

Scientific Name

Hyptis brevipes Poit.

Synonyms

Hyptis acuta Benth., Hyptis melanosticta Griseb., Hyptis radiata Kunth, Lasiocorys poggeana (Briq.) Baker, Leucas globulifera Hassk., Leucas poggeana Briq., Mesosphaerum brevipes (Poit.) Kuntze, Mesosphaeru  melanostictum (Griseb.) Kuntze, Pycnanthemum subulatum Blanco, Thymus biserratus Blanco [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia

Sawi enggang, sawi hutan, ati-ati puteh (Peninsular) [2]; sempulut babi (Sarawak) [3]; kancing baju, gantanggau [4]

Indonesia

Boborongan; genggeyan (Sundanese); godong puser (Javanese) [2]

Thailand

Chat pra in (southern) [2]

Vietnam

[es] cu[oos]ng ng[aws]n [2]

Geographical Distributions

Hyptis brevipes is native to Central America, but naturalized pantropically, and throughout Indo-China, Thailand and Malaysia. H. brevipes occurs in waste places, mainly under per-humid climatic conditions up to 1200 m altitude and is often abundant in fallow rice fields. [2]

Botanical Description

H. brevipes is an erect herb up to 150 cm tall and not aromatic. [2]

The leaves are narrowly lance-shaped to ovate-oblong, 4-8 cm x 1-2.5 cm. [2]

The inflorescence is dense; its sub-globular spurious head is about 1 cm in diametre with peduncle up to 1 cm long. Flowers are with subtubular sepal, up to 4 mm long while petal is up to 4 mm long. [2]

The flower is white but yellowish at lower lip. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

718

Figure 1: The line drawing of H. brevipes [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver 1.1. Hyptis brevipes Poit. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mac 23; cited 2015 June 16]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-101636
  2. Hyptis brevipes Poit. In: Lemmens RHMJ, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia no 12 (3): Medicinal and poisonous plants 3. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher; 2003.
  3. Quattrocchi U. CRC World Dictionary of Plant Names: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology. Volume III E-L. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 544.
  4. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute for Medical Research. Compendium of medicinal plants used in Malaysia. Volume 2. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC IMR; 2002. p. 30.