Illicium anisatum L.

Last updated: 22 June 2015

Scientific Name

Illicium anisatum L.

Synonyms

Illicium religiosum Siebold & Zucc. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Bakau bukit [2]
English Japanese star anise, star anise [2][3], sacred anise tree [4]
China Mang tsao [2], pa chio hui hsiang, shu mang [4]
Indonesia Adas jepang, adas cina [3]
Philippines Sanke, sanki (Tagalog) [2][3]
Japan Makko-iku (Okinawa); shikimi [4]
France Anis du Japon [3]

Geographical Distributions

Illicium anisatum occurs wild and it is also cultivated in Japan, Southern China and Taiwan. It was introduced into Japan a long time ago by Buddhist priests. It does not occur naturally in Southeast Asia. In natural habitat, I. anisatum is found in moist evergreen broad-leaved forest at 1000-2500 m altitudes. [3]

Botanical Description

I. anisatum is a member of the family Illiciaceae. It is an evergreen shrub or small tree that can reach up to 8 m tall. The wood and leaves are highly aromatic. [3]

The leaves are arranged alternately, simple, narrowly ovate to lance-shaped, measuring 4-12 cm x 1.5-5 cm, wedge-shaped at the base, tapering, blunt at the apex, entire and coriaceous. The petiole is 0.7-2 cm long. The stipules are absent. [3]

The flowers are an axillary, sometimes solitary, usually crowded, bisexual, regular, measuring 2.5-3 cm in diametre, with perianth lobes are 12-15(-30), arranged spirally, slender, acute, measure 3 mm wide and pale yellow to white. The pedicel is 0.5-1.5 cm long. The stamens are (16-)18-20(-25) and arranged spirally. The carpels are 7-9(-10) and arranged in a single row. [3]

The fruit is a capsule-like follicetum, measuring 2.5-3 cm in diametre, consisting of an aggregate of 7-8 follicles and arranged around a central axis in the shape of a star. Each follicle is boat-shaped and 1-seeded. [3]

The seed is obovate-ellipsoid, measures 6-7 mm long, smooth, glossy, yellowish and contains copious endosperm. [3]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

720

Figure 1: The line drawing of I. anisatum [3]

References

  1. USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program. Germplasm Resources Information Network-(GRIN). Illicium anisatum L. [homepage on the Internet]. Beltsville, Maryland: National Germplasm Resources Laboratory; c2013 [updated 2005 Sep 12; cited 2015 Jul 07]. Available from: http://www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-bin/npgs/html/taxon.pl?19797
  2.  Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute for Medical Research. Compendium of medicinal plants used in Malaysia. Volume 2. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC IMR; 2002. p. 52.
  3.  Dasuki UA. Illicium anisatum L. In: van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher; 2001. p. 303-306.  
  4. Quattrocchi U. CRC World Dictionary of Plant Names: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology. Volume III E-L. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 553.