Impatiens platypetala Lindl.

Last updated: 22 June 2015

Scientific Name

Impatiens platypetala Lindl.

Synonyms

Impatiens aurantiaca Teijsm. ex Koord., Impatiens celebica Miq. [1]

Vernacular Name

Indonesia Pacar leuweung, pacar tere (Sundanese); pacar banu (Javanese) [2]

Geographical Distributions

Impatiens platypetala is widely distributed in Southeast Asia, common in Malaysia and Indonesia. It is a vari­able species, and occurs in lowlands and montane forests, growing in gullies, along streams, in damp, shaded and semi-shaded localities, forest clearings, often gregarious, and at 100-1600 m altitude. [2]

Botanical Description

I. platypetala is a perennial herb that can grow up to 30-100 cm tall and it is erect or decumbent. [2]

The leaves are arranged 3-whorled but sometimes opposite, ovate to ovate-elliptical, measure 6-11.5 cm x 1-3.5 cm, attenuate at base, acute to acuminate at apex, with shallowly serrate margins and petiole 0.7-2.8 cm long . [2]

The flowers are solitary, with slender pedicel and 4-6.5 cm long. The lat­eral sepals are lance-shaped to ovate, 7-12 mm long and acuminate. The lower sepal is shallowly navicular, 8-12 mm long, abruptly constricted into a curved, with slender spur 20-40 mm long, and whitish or greenish. The petals are flat and obcordate. The dorsal petal measures 11-14 mm x 7-9 mm while the lateral petals are 19-21 mm long and they are shallow­ly emarginated. The upper pair is slightly smaller than the lower pair. The petal is pink, rose, purple, violet, white, or white with a coloured eye. [2]

The capsule is spindle-shaped, smooth, and measures 16-­18 mm x 4-5 mm. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

722

 

 

Figure 1: The line drawing of I. platypetala [2]

References

  1.  USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program. Germplasm Resources Information Network-(GRIN). Impatiens platypetala Lindl. [homepage on the Internet]. Beltsville, Maryland: National Germplasm Resources Laboratory; c2013 [updated 2009 May 13; cited 2015 Jul 07]. Available from: http://www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-bin/npgs/html/taxon.pl?19845
  2. Taha RM. Impatiens platypetala Lindley In: van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher; 2001. p. 309-310.