Kyllinga brevifolia Rottb.

Last updated: 22 June 2015

Scientific Name

Kyllinga brevifolia Rottb.

Synonyms

Cyperus brevifolius (Rottb.) Hassk., Cyperus cruciformis (Schrad. ex Schult.) Endl., Kyllinga aurata Nees, Kyllinga cruciata Nees [Invalid], Kyllinga cruciformis Schrad. ex Schult., Kyllinga elongata Kunth, Kyllinga fuscata Miq., Kyllinga gracilis Kunth, Kyllinga hohenackeri Hochst. ex Steud., Kyllinga honolulu Steud. ex Jard., Kyllinga intermedia R.Br., Kyllinga intricata Cherm., Kyllinga laxa Schrad. ex Nees, Kyllinga longiculmis Miq., Kyllinga monocephala Thunb. [Illegitimate]. Kyllinga monocephala L.f. [Illegitimate], Kyllinga nivea Pers., Kyllinga odorata Liebm. [Illegitimate], Kyllinga oligostachya Boeckeler, Kyllinga pumilio Steud., Kyllinga sojauxii Boeckeler., Kyllinga sororia Kunth, Kyllinga tenuis Baldwin, Kyllinga tenuissima Steud., Kyllinga tricephala Salisb., Mariscus kyllingioides Steud., Schoenus capitatus Crantz [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Kanching baju jantan, rumput sekepet burit, rumput teki (Peninsular) [2]; katob, perenggang [3], katob perenggan, katup perenggan [4]
English Nut sedge, cyperus [2], shoert-leaved kyllinga [3]
India Keyabon [4]
Indonesia Rumput sadanan (Javanese); rumput kapas (Sumatra); jukut pendul [2], teki, jakut pendul (Sundanese) [3]
Thailand Yaa kok dok khaao (Bangkok); yaa hua mong (Surat Thani) [2]
Philippines Bboto-botonisan (Tagalog); kadkadot (Igorot); pugo-pugo (Central Bisaya) [2]
Vietnam B[aj]c d[aaf]u l[as] ng[aws]n. B[aj]c d[aaf]u l[as] ng[aws]n [2]

Geographical Distributions

Kyllinga brevifolia is distributed throughout the tropical and warm temperate regions of the world and very common throughout Malesia. It occurs up to 1500(-1900) m altitude in grasslands, along roads, in forest clearings and on river banks. [2]

Botanical Description

K. brevifolia is a member of the family Cyperaceae. It is a perennial herb with rhizome creeping horizontally under or close to the ground surface. The stem is 3-40(-50) cm long. [2]

The leaves are 1-3 mm wide, grooved and rough on the margins in the upper part. [2]

The inflorescence consists of a single terminal head with (2-)3-4(-6) involucral bracts up to 6(-20) cm long. The spikelets are closely-packed, 1(-2)-flowered. There are 2 stigmas. [2]

The fruit is yellowish-brown colour, biconvex, laterally compressed, obovoid or ellipsoid.  [2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

751

Figure 1: The line drawing of K. brevifolia [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver 1.1. Kylingga brevifolia Rottb.[homepage on the Internet]. c2013. [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2015 June 22] Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-251217
  2. Nguyen Khac Khoi. Cyperus brevifolius (Rottb.) Hassk. In: de Padua LS, Bunyapraphatsara N, Lemmens RHMJ, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(1): Medicinal and poisonous plants 1. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher, 1999; p. 225-226.
  3. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute for Medical Research. Compendium of medicinal plants used in Malaysia. Volume 2. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC IMR; 2002. p. 76.
  4. Quattrocchi U. CRC World Dictionary of Plant Names: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology. Volume III E-L. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 683-689.