Leea guineensis G. Don

Last updated: 23 June 2015

Scientific Name

Leea guineensis G. Don

Synonyms

Leea acuminata Wallich ex Clarke., Leea arborea Sieber ex Bojer., Leea arborea Telf. ex Wight & Arn., Leea aurantiaca Zoll. & Moritzi., Leea bipinnata Boivin., Leea bulusanensis Elmer., Leea coccineaPlanch., Leea cumingii C.B. Clarke., Leea cuspidifera Baker., Leea dentata W. G. Craib., Leea euphlebia Merr. [1]

Vernacular Name

English West Indian holly (L. coc­cinea) [2]
China Tai wan huo tong shu [3]
Thailand Kra­dangngaa daeng (Central); khueang khaeng maa (Northern); seesa lueat (Peninsular) [2]
Philippines Abang-abang (Tagalog); mali-mali (Tagalog, Pampanga) [2]
Vietnam G[oos]I h[aj]c tr[aws]ng, c[or] h[aj]c [2]
Congo Ilendo, mopini, otemavo, toto [3]
Madagascar Maimbohavana [3]

Geographical Distributions

Leea guineensis is distributed from tropical Africa, Madagas­car, India, Burma (Myanmar), throughout Southeast Asia (except New Guinea) to Taiwan and Palau (Micronesia). It is found in secondary and primary vegetation in Tai­wan, the Philippines and Micronesia, and throughout the remainder of Malaysia. L. guineensis is rather rare in pri­mary forests and shaded localities, but a common component of secondary vegetation in mainland Asia and Africa, from sea level up to 1500 m alti­tude. [2]

Botanical Description

L. guineensis is a member of the family Leeaceae. It is a shrub, sometimes with a creeping rootstock, or semi-woody branches or tree. It can grow up to 1-5(-10) m tall and its young twigs are smooth. [2]

The leaves are (1-)2 or 3(-4)-pinnate, with numerous leaflets, rachis up to 50 cm long, petiole (5-)10-20(-25) cm long, with obovate stipules, measuring 2-4(-6) cm x (1-)1.5-3 cm, early cauducous and hairless. The leaflets are ovate to ovate-Iance-shaped or elliptical to elliptical-Iance-shaped, measure (3-)8-20 (-30) cm x (1.5-)3-8(-14) cm, wedge-shaped to rounded at base, (long-)acuminate at apex, with repand to denticulate margin, small pearl-glands, inconspicuous and ca­uducous. [2]

The cyme is (3-)10-25(-40) cm long, lax or com­pact, rusty pubescent, with ovate to deltoid bracts and up to 3 mm long. The flowers are red to reddish-orange. The sepal measures about 1-3 mm x 2-4 mm, hairless to pubescent, with red to citrous-white staminodial tube and about 2-3 mm long. The upper part is 1.5-2.5 mm long, with shallowly retuse lobes, notched or cleft, shallow sinuses and (4-)6(-8)-celled ovary. [2]

The berry is 5-15 mm in diametre, red and 6-seeded. The seed measures 6 mm x 5 mm. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

761

 

  1. The Plant List. Ver 1.1. Leea guineensis G. Don [homepage on the Internet]. c2013. [updated 2012 April 18; cited 2015 June 23] Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/tro-34000178
  2. Uji T. Leea guineensis G. Don In: van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher; 2001. p. 329-330.
  3. Quattrocchi U. CRC World Dictionary of Plant Names: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology. Volume III E-L. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 732.