Leea indica (Burm.f.) Merr.

Last updated: 23 June 2015

Scientific Name

Leea indica (Burm.f.) Merr.

Synonyms

Aquilicia otillis Gaertn., Leea biserrata Miq., Leea celebica C.B. Clarke., Leea divaricata T. & B., Leea expansa W. G. Craib., Leea fuliginosa Miq., Leea gigantea Griff., Leea gracilis Lauterb., Leea naumannii Engl., Leea novoguineensis Val., Leea ottilis (Gaertn.) DC., Leea palambanica Miq., Leea pubescens Zipp. ex Miq., Leea ramosii Merr., Leea roehrsiana Sanders ex Masters, Leea sumatrana Miq., Leea sundaica Miq., Leea umbraculifera C.B. Clarke, Leea viridiflora Planch., Staphylea indica Burm. f. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Mali-mali, merbati padang, jolok-jolok (Peninsular) [2]; nemali [3]
English Common tree vine, hollow tree, Indian leea [3]
China Huo tong shu [3]
India Ancados, andilu, deepavali klu, jalamukkudu, karkani, ladepu, manippirantai, midichi, nadathe, nampiru-chin, neetiveli, nellu, ottamale, parili, pinjili, riu khongpeing, sau-pli-pli, to-kitinyu [3]
Papua New Guinea Paikoro (Gunantuna, East New Britain); dadoro (Garara,Oro Province); warawa (Navuapaka, Central Province) [2]
Indonesia Ki tuwa (Sundanese); kayu tuwa (Javanese) [2]
Thailand Katangbai (Northern, Bangkok, South-Eastern); bangbaai ton (Peninsular) [2]
Philippines Mali (Tagalog); amamali (Bisaya) [2]
Vietnam C[ur] r[oos]I den [2]
Bangladesh Kra [3]

Geographical Distributions

Leea indica is occurring from India, Sri Lanka, throughout South-East Asia, to Northern Australia, Solomon Islands, New Hebrides and Fiji. It is widespread and common in primary and secondary forest, around villages (often coppiced), in wet areas as well as ridges, and from sea-level up to 1700 m altitude. [2]

Botanical Description

L. indica is a member of the family Leeaceae. It is a shrub, treelet or small tree which is measuring 2-10(-16) m tall, with many- or single-stemmed and frequently stilt-rooted while its stems are smooth to pubescent. [2]

The leaves are (1-)2-3-pinnate, 7-numerous leaflets, with a size of measure (6-)10-35(-60) cm long rachis and with (6-)10-25(-35) cm long petiole. The obovate stipules are up to measure 6 cm x 4 cm, early caducous, usually hairless, ovate-oblong to ovate-lance-shaped or elliptical to elliptical-lance-shaped leaflets, with a size of measuring  (4-)10-24(-45) cm x (1-)3-12(-20) cm, wedge-shaped base to rounded, acute to acuminate apex, serrate to shallowly dentate margin, with small pearl-glands, inconspicuous and rapidly caduceus. The cyme is measure about (5-)10-25(-40) cm long, usually lax, sometimes compact and hairless to pubescent. The bracts are deltoid to narrowly triangular that up to measure 4(-8) mm long. [2]

The flowers are greenish-white, measuring about 2-3 mm x (2)3-4 mm sepal and they are smooth to pubescent. The staminodial tube is measure about 2-2.5 mm long which the upper free part is about 1-2 mm long, shallowly retuse lobes, notched or cleft and shallow sinuses. The ovary is (4-)6(-8)-celled. [2]

The purple-black berry is measure 5-10(-15) mm in diametre and it is 6-seeded. [2]

The seed is with a size measure of 5 mm x 4 mm. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

762

Figure 1: The line drawing of L. indica [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver 1.1. Leea indica (Burm.f.) Merr. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013. [updated 2012 April 18; cited 2015 June 23] Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/tro-34000941
  2. Uji T. Leea indica (Burm.f.) Merr. In: van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher; 2001. p. 330-331.
  3. Quattrocchi U. CRC World Dictionary of Plant Names: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology. Volume III E-L. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 732-733.