Lepidagathis incurva Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don

Last updated: 24 June 2015

Scientific Name

Lepidagathis incurva Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don

Synonyms

Lepidagathis hyalina Nees [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Kentut rimba [2]
India Chare-momorkha, vangvttur [3]
Thailand Yaa khon kai (Loei) [4]
Vietnam L[aa]n ch[ut]y, v[ar]y cong [4]
Nepal Hatkate [3]

Geographical Distributions

Lepidagathis incurva is from the subtropical Himalayas, through India, Sri Lanka, Burma (Myanmar), Indo-China, Southern China and Thailand, to Peninsular Malaysia and the Philippines. It is a variable species in which several varieties have been distinguished. It occurs abundantly on waste ground in Northern Peninsular Malaysia and in forests and thickets at low to medium altitudes in the Philippines. [4]

Botanical Description

L. incurva is a member of the family Acanthaceae. It is a perennial, suberect or ascending herb that can grow up to 60 cm tall. [4]

The leaves are lance-shaped-oblong to broadly lance-shaped-ovate, measuring 7-12.5 cm x 2-3.5 cm, entire and minutely hairy while the petiole is 1-2.5 cm long. [4]

The flowers are in spikes up to 3.5 cm long. The petal is about 6 mm long, whitish and brownish-spotted. [4]

The fruit is 5-6 mm long. [4]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

764

Figure 1: The line drawing of the L. incurva [4]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver 1.1. Lepidagathis incurva Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don [homepage on the Internet]. c2013. [updated 2012 April 18; cited 2015 June 24] Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/tro-50058316
  2. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute for Medical Research. Compendium of medicinal plants used in Malaysia. Volume 2. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC IMR; 2002. p. 92.
  3. Quattrocchi U. CRC World Dictionary of Plant Names: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology. Volume III E-L. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 743.
  4. Lepidagathis incurva Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don. In: Lemmens RHMJ, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia 12(3): Medicinal and Poisonous Plants 3. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publication; 2003.