Limnophila aromatica (Lam) Merr.

Last updated: 24 June 2015

Scientific Name

Limnophila aromatica (Lam) Merr.

Synonyms

Limnophila aromaticoides Yang & Yen, Limnophila chinensis subsp. aromatica (Lam.) T. Yamaz., Limnophila gratissima Blume, Limnophila punctata Blume, Limnophil  punctata var. subracemosa Benth. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Beremi, kerak-kerak [2], beremi hutan, kerak nasi putih, rumput jari, rumput jari lipan, sebueh, sebueh batu [3]
English Aromatic mudwort [3]
Papua New Guinea Poikehkeh (Wapi); ginibok (Keepaukee)[2]
Indonesia Kehkehan (Sundanese); daun kardemom, selaseh ayer kecil (Ambonese) [2][4]
Thailand Phak khayaeng (Central); phak phaa (Northern) [2][4]
Philippines Angangi (Bontok) [2][3][4]
Vietnam Rau ng[oom] [2][4]

Geographical Distributions

Limnophila aromatica is distributed from India and Sri Lanka to Indo-China, Southern China, Japan, Taiwan, throughout South-East Asia and Northern Australia. It grows in shallow ponds or marshy localities, from sea-level up to 1000 m altitude. [2]

Botanical Description

L. aromatica is a member of the family Scrophulariaceae. [2]

The leaves are decussate or in whorls of 3, ovate-lance-shaped to lance-shaped with size of 10-55 mm x 3-15 mm. Their margins are crenate to serrate-dentate, hairless to densely and minutely glandular. The veins are pinnately arranged and sessile. [2]

The flowers are solitary and axillary or a few to many-flowered, terminal or axillary raceme, up to 15 cm long. The pedicel is 5-20 mm long. The two bracteoles are 1.5-2 mm long. The sepal is 4.5-7 mm long, hairy, striate at maturity. Its petal is 10.5-13.5 mm long, pale pink; outside is finely glandular while the inside is densely villous. The posterior lobe is notched at the extremity. The posterior stamens are 2.5 mm long and with long weak hairs while the anterior stamens are 4 mm long and hairless. [2]

The capsule is broadly ellipsoid, compressed, brown and 5-6 mm long. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

771

Figure 1: The line drawing of L. aromatic [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver 1.1. Limnophila aromatica (Lam) Merr. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013. [updated 2012 April 18; cited 2015 June 24] Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/tro-29200312
  2. Schmelzer GH. Limnophila aromatica (Lamk) Merr. In: van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher; 2001. p. 343.
  3. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute for Medical Research. Compendium of medicinal plants used in Malaysia. Volume 2. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC IMR; 2002. p. 97.
  4. Quattrocchi U. CRC World Dictionary of Plant Names: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology. Volume III E-L. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 779.