Lindernia anagallis (Burm.f.) Pennell

Last updated: 24 June 2015

Scientific Name

Lindernia anagallis (Burm.f.) Pennell

Synonyms

Gratiola cordifolia Colsm., Lindernia cordifolia (Colsm.) Merr., Ruellia anagallis Burm.f., Vandellia anagallis (Burm. f.) T. Yamaz., Vandellia callitrichifolia H. Lév., Vandellia cordifolia (Colsm.) G. Don, Vandelli  pedunculata Benth.[1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Akar kerak nasi [2]
China Chang shuo mu cao [3]
India Gadag vel [3]
Thailand Nuat plaa duk (Northern); yam chui kai kang (Central) [4]
Vietnam l[uwx] d[awf]ng cong [4]

Geographical Distributions

Lindemia anagallis is distributed throughout continental and Southeast Asia and Northern Australia. It occurs in marshy localities, both in savannah and forests, and along rivers, from sea-level up to 1900 m altitude. L. anagallis is a weed in irrigated and rainfed rice fields. [4]

Botanical Description

L. anagallis is a member of the family Scrophulariaceae. It is an annual herb that can grow up to measure about 40 cm tall and branched from the base. The branches are short, prostrate and erect. [4]

The leaves are oblong-lance-shaped to ovate, with a size measuring about 9-45 mm long, truncate base, shallowly remotely dentate margins and subsessile. [4]

The flowers are axillary, solitary, 1 per leaf pair where the upper ones forms a raceme and with measure 6-15 mm long pedicel. The petal tube is measuring 5-8 mm long. The upper lip is entire while the lower lip is 3-lobed. The petal base is yellowish, pale bluish purple to white lobes in colour and with 4 stamens. [4]

The capsule is ellipsoid in shape, attenuate, with a size measure 1.2 cm long and much extending the sepal. [4]

The seed is ellipsoid, reticulate and acute at both ends. [4]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

773

Figure 1: The line drawing of L. anagallis [4]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver 1.1. Lindernia anagallis (Burm.f.) Pennell [homepage on the Internet]. c2013. [updated 2012 April 18; cited 2015 June 24] Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2498872
  2. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute for Medical Research. Compendium of medicinal plants used in Malaysia. Volume 2. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC IMR; 2002. p. 98.
  3. Quattrocchi U. CRC World Dictionary of Plant Names: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology. Volume III E-L. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 786-787.
  4. Ipor I. Lindernia anagallis (Burm.f.) Pennell In: van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher; 2001. p. 346.