Lindernia antipoda (L.) Alston

Last updated: 23 June 2015

Scientific Name

Lindernia antipoda (L.) Alston

Synonyms

Bonnaya antipoda (L.) Druce, Bonnaya bracteata Griff., Bonnaya cyanea Griff., Bonnaya grandiflora Spreng., Bonnaya marginata Spreng.,Bonnaya pulegiifolia Spreng., Bonnaya rothii A.Dietr., Bonnaya roxburghiana A Dietr., Bonnaya verbenifolia Spreng., Bonnaya veronicifolia (Retz.) Spreng.,Cyrtandra capsularis Blanco, Cyrtandra glaberrima Blanco, , Didymocarpus grandiflorus (Retz.) A.Dietr., Gratiola grandiflora Retz., Gratiola marginata Colsm., Gratiola pulegiifolia Vahl, Gratiola racemosa Roxb., Gratiola roxburghiana Schult., Gratiola verbenifolia Colsm., Gratiola veronicifolia Retz., Ilysanthes antipoda (L.) Merr., Lindernia veronicifolia (Retz.) F. Muell., Ruellia antipoda L., Vandellia antipoda (L.) T. Yamaz., Vandellia veronicifolia (Retz.) Haines. [1]

Vernacular Name

China Ni hua mu cao [2]
Indonesia Mata yuyu (Javanese); sawi tanah; tumpangan ayer (Malay) [3]
Thailand Maak lin nam khaang (South-western); chang peng no (Central) [3]
Vietnam c[os]c m[aw]n; rau choi; m[af]n d[aas]t [3]

Geographical Distributions

Lindemia antipoda is distributed throughout tropical and subtropical Asia, from India to southern and central China and Japan, L. antipodaalso occurs throughout Southeast Asia to Northern Australia, Micronesia and Polynesia. [3]

L. antipoda occurs in sunny or shaded area, moist or swampy localities, also near villages and in open forest or ditches, as well as on arable land and irrigated or rainfed rice fields, from sea-level up to 1800 m altitude. [3]

Botanical Description

L. antipoda is a member of the family Scrophulariaceae. It is an annual creeping herb, which can grow up to measure 40 cm long. The branches ascend at the ends while the stem is with air cavities. [3]

The leaves are oblong-obovate in shape, with a size measuring about 9-45 mm long, attenuate base, shallowly remotely dentate margins and minutely bristly. [3]

The flowers are axillary, solitary, 2 per leaf pair and up to measure 1 cm long pedicel. The petal tube is measuring 5-8 mm long and widening upwards. The upper lip is subemarginate, recurved margins while the lower lip is 3-lobed where the middle lobe is hairy inside. The petal base is yellow. The lobes are pale blue-purple to white in colour, with 2 stamens, lilac, 2 staminodes, erect, club-shaped apex and bright yellow in colour. [3]

The capsule is erect-patent, linear-lance-shaped; with a size measure about 1-1.8 cm long and it is twice as long as the sepal. [3]

The seed is ellipsoid, reticulate, acute base while the apex is obtuse or narrowed. [3]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

774

Figure 1: The line drawing of L. antipoda [3]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver 1.1. Lindernia antipoda (L.) Alston [homepage on the Internet]. c2013. [updated 2012 April 18; cited 2015 June 23] Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2498927
  2. Quattrocchi U. CRC World Dictionary of Plant Names: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology. Volume III E-L. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 787.
  3. Ipor I. Lindernia antipoda (L.) Alston In: van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher; 2001. p. 346-347.