Intsia palembanica Miq.

Last updated: 24 June 2015

Scientific Name

Intsia palembanica Miq.

Synonyms

Afzelia bakeri Prain, Afzelia palembanica (Miq.) Baker, Intsia bakeri (Prain) Prain, Intsia plurijuga Harms. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Anglai, alai (Peninsular); merbaoe, merbau [2,3]
English Borneo tik; Malacca taek; Marabau tree of Malacca [3]
Indonesia Ipi, ipil (General); maharan (Kalimantan) [2]
Thailand Lumpho, mue-ba (Peninsular); salumpho (South-eastern) [2]
Philippines Ipil (General) [2]
Papua New Guinea Kwila [2].

Geographical Distributions

Intsia palembanica is distributed in Southern Burma, Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra, Borneo, Palawan, Sulawesi, the Moluccas and western New Guinea. [2]

I. palembanica often occurs near the coast but is found inland more frequently than I. bijuga, up to 1000 m altitude. [2]

Botanical Description

I. palembanica is a member of the Leguminosae family. It is a medium-sized or large tree that can reach up to 50 m tall. The bole is branchless for up to 22 m and measures up to 150 cm in diameter. [2]

The leaves are with (3-)4(-7) pairs of leaflets. The leaflets are thickly leathery and glossy with a rounded or broadly wedge-shaped base and a blunt to emarginate apex measuring 8-13.5 cm x 4-10.5 cm. [2]

Its flowers are pale yellowish. [2]

Cultivation

The density of the I. palembanica wood is 500-1000 kg/m³ at 12% moisture content. [2]

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

Replace this text

Line drawing

727

Figure 1: The line drawing of I. palembanica. [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Intsia palembanica Miq. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2010 Jul 14; cited 2015 June 24]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/ild-31806
  2. Sosef MSM. Intsia palembanica Miq. In: Soerianegara I, Lemmens RHMJ, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 5(1): Timber trees; Major commercial timbers. Wageningen, Netherlands: Pudoc Scientific Publishers, 1993; p. 269-270
  3. Quattrocchi U. CRC World Dictionary of Plant Names: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology. Volume III E-L. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 574.