Ipomoea cheirophylla O'Donell

Last updated: 30 June 2015

Scientific Name

Ipomoea cheirophylla O'Donell

Synonyms

Ipomoea digitata L. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Keledek hutan, akar lanar, akar keremak [2][3]
India Bidarikand, bilai-khand, bujagumbala, matta-paltiga, matholkanta, nela-kumbala, nelagummudu, nelaguriballi, nelli-kumbala, palmodikka, phal-modecca, phalmodika, vidari [3]
Thailand Bong len (North-eastern); phak bung rua (Bangkok); man muu (south-eastern) [2][3]
Philippines Aurorang gubat, bulakan, malakamote (Tagalog); kamkamote, puntas-puntas [2][3]
Cambodia Kantram theari [2]
Vietnam khoai xi[ee]m, t[aaf]m s[es]t [2][3].

Geographical Distributions

Ipomoea digitata is a circumtropical. It occurs in thickets on the beach, but also in waste places, hedges, savanna forests, teak forests and along roadsides, also cultivated, sometimes with variegated leaves, from sea-level up to 700 m altitude. [2]

Botanical Description

I. digitata is a member of the Convolvulaceae family.it is a large perennial twiner and sometimes prostrates. The stems are cylindrical while roots are tuberous. [2]

The leaves are orbicular in outline, with a size measure 6-14 cm x 6-16 cm, palmately divided to or mostly beyond the middle, cordate or truncate base, acute or blunt apex, mucronulate and with measure about 3-10 cm long petiole. [2]

The flowers are in a few- to many-flowered cyme, with a size measure 2.5-20 cm long peduncle and it is longer than petioles. The pedicel is measuring  9-25 mm long. The measure 6-12 mm long sepals are subequal. The petal is funnel-shaped, cylindrical tube, with a size measure 5-6 cm long, patent limb, with a size measure 5-7 cm in diametre, pale red-purple in colour, darker tube inside, hairy filaments at the base and hairless ovary. [2]

The capsule is an ovoid in shape, obtuse and it is measuring about 12-14 mm long. [2]

The 4 black seeds are covered with long, woolly and easily detaching hairs. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

730

Figure 1: The line drawing of I. cheirophylla. [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Ipomoea cheirophylla O'Donell [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Apr 18; cited 2015 June 19]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/tro-8501997
  2. Dibiyantoro ALH, Schmelzer GH. Ipomoea digitata L. In: van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher, 2001; p. 317.
  3. Quattrocchi U. CRC world dictionary of plant names: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology. Volume III E-L. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 583-584.